D-FBSP98--WW-ENG ST Fiber Optic Connectors

ST Fiber Optic Connector
SPECIFICATION SHEET
specifications
ST* Fiber Optic Connectors shall be compatible with
TIA FOCIS-2. ST connectors shall be field installable in one module space. The fibers shall terminate in 2.5mm ferrules
and have typical insertion loss of 0.15dB (multimode)
or 0.20dB (singlemode) per connector.
Multimode 900μm Tight-Buffered
Fiber or 3mm Jacketed Cable
Black boot: Red boot:
FSTMABL
FSTMARD
Singlemode 900μm Tight-Buffered
Fiber or 3mm Jacketed Cable
Blue boot:
FSTSABU
Adapter Modules
technical information
Fiber compatibility:
62.5/125μm and 50/125μm (multimode), 9/125μm (singlemode)
Fiber cable types:
3.0mm jacketed or 900μm buffered
Ferrule type:
Zirconia ceramic, pre-radiused
Insertion loss:
0.15dB typical (multimode), 0.20dB typical (singlemode)
Return loss:
Greater than 20dB (multimode), 40dB (singlemode)
ST adapter module: CMST**
Multimode Patch Cords
OPTI-PLUG™ duplex
connector to ST:
Simplex 900μm
buffered ST pigtails:
Simplex ST to ST:
Duplex ST to ST:
Duplex ST to SC:
OPTI-JACK duplex
jack module to ST:
Duplex ST to FC:
F^D6P-2M^‡
F^B2-NM‡
F^S2-2M‡
F^D2-2M‡
F^D2-3M‡
F^D6J-2M‡
F^D2-4M‡
^Available in 62.5/125μm (6) and 50/125μm (5)
key features and benefits
Connectors:
Robust design
Network reliability; exceeds requirements of TIA/EIA-568-B.3
FOCIS-2 compatible
Ensures intermatability with all FOCIS-2 compatible products
Anaerobic adhesive
Lower installed cost due to faster termination time
Full length adhesive fill tube
Reduces installer error; simplifies installation
3mm & 900μm boot
with each connector
Easier ordering and stocking; one connector part number ordered
and stocked for both fiber types
Standard 2.5mm
ceramic ferrules
Proven technology provides strength and reliability; utilizes
installer familiar field termination methods and tools
Adapter modules:
Adapters available in
patch panels and fiber
optic adapter panels (FAPs)
Provides a complete ST system solution
MINI-COM® module design
System flexibility; adapter modules can be used in all
MINI-COM ® closet products and work area outlets
Module available in
multiple colors
Allows color-coding for network segregation
Singlemode Patch Cords
OPTI-PLUG duplex
connector to ST:
Simplex 900μm
buffered ST pigtails:
Simplex ST to ST:
OPTI-JACK duplex
jack module to ST:
Duplex ST to ST:
Duplex ST to SC:
Duplex ST to FC:
F9D6P-2M‡
F9B2-NM‡
F9S2-2M‡
F9D6J-2M‡
F9D2-2M‡
F9D2-3M‡
F9D2-4M‡
Termination Tooling
Termination kit:
Singlemode connectors
also require:
1μm diamond
polishing film:
(5-sheet pack)
Polishing cloth:
(25-sheet pack)
Polishing slurry:
FJKITG
FPF1-V
FPCL-Q
FPSL
**Substitute: EI = Electric Ivory,
BU = Blue, BL = Black, IW = Off White,
AW = Arctic White.
Please contact factory for additional
patch cord configurations and custom
lengths
‡Available in standard lengths of 1,2,3
and 10 meters
applications
PANDUIT ST Fiber Optic Connectors utilize
an industry standard design for equipment
cross-connects or interconnects. These
connectors are field installable with easy to
use anaerobic adhesive and polishing
procedures. ST Fiber Optic Connectors are
widely used in fiber optic backbone and
horizontal applications for high speed data
transmissions. Multimode connectors provide
w w w . pa n d u it.c o m
a low cost, easy to terminate solution for
fiber-to-the-desk and horizontal applications.
Singlemode connectors offer ultimate data
transmission capabilities for high speed backbone
applications. PANDUIT ST adapter modules
are completely modular to allow use with other
connectors for multimedia solutions. Modules are
MINI-COM ® compatible for use in all patch panels,
faceplates and surface mount boxes.
ST Fiber Optic Connectors
performance information
TIA
455:
ISO/IEC
874-1
Description
Test Procedure and
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Required Performance
Performance
1
—
Flex
100 cycles; -180 to 180 degrees; max. insertion loss
0.75dB, min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
2
4.5.11
Impact
8 drops from 1.8m; max. insertion loss 0.75dB,
min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
4
4.5.18
High
Temperature
4 days at 60°C followed by post-conditioning
FOTP-6; max. insertion loss 0.75dB,
min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
5
4.4.19
Humidity
4 days at 90-95% RH and 40°C; max. insertion loss
0.75dB, min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM),
max. change during test 0.4dB
< 0.1dB additional loss
6
4.5.4
Cable Retention
11.24 lbs. at 0 degrees, 4.4 lbs. at 90 degrees;
max. insertion loss 0.75dB, min. return loss
20dB (MM), 26dB (SM), max. additional loss 0.5dB
< 0.1dB additional loss
21
4.5.32
Durability
500 mate/unmate cycles; max. insertion loss
0.75dB, min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
34
4.4.7
Insertion Loss
max. insertion loss 0.75dB,
min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
0.15dB typical (MM), 0.20dB typical (SM)
36
4.5.5
Twist
10 cycles; 2.5 cw, 5 ccw, 2.5 cw; max. insertion
loss 0.75dB, min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
107
—
Return Loss
20dB minimum (MM), 26dB minimum (SM)
>20dB (MM), > 40dB (SM)
185
4.5.6
Coupling
Strength
7.4 lbs. at 0 degrees; max. insertion loss 0.75dB,
min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM)
< 0.1dB additional loss
188
4.5.17
Low Temperature
4 days at 0°C; max. insertion loss 0.75dB,
min. return loss 20dB (MM), 26dB (SM),
max. change during test 0.3dB
< 0.1dB additional loss
NOTE: Multimode tests performed at 850 and 1300nm. Singlemode test performed at 1310 and 1550nm.
selection information
3mm Boot
900µm Boot
1.90
[48.3]
1.53
[39.0]
Dimensions are in inches. [Dimensions in brackets are in millimeters.]
WORLDWIDE SUBSIDIARIES AND SALES OFFICES
PANDUIT CANADA
Markham, Ontario
[email protected]
Phone: 800.777.3300
PANDUIT EUROPE LTD.
London, UK
[email protected]
Phone: 44.20.8601.7200
PANDUIT SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
Republic of Singapore
[email protected]
Phone: 65.6305.7575
PANDUIT JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan
[email protected]
Phone: 81.3.6863.6000
PANDUIT LATIN AMERICA
Guadalajara, Mexico
[email protected]
Phone: 52.33.3777.6000
PANDUIT AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
Victoria, Australia
[email protected]
Phone: 61.3.9794.9020
For a copy of Panduit product warranties, log on to www.panduit.com/warranty
For more information
Visit us at www.panduit.com
Contact Customer Service by email: [email protected]
or by phone: 800.777.3300
©2015 Panduit Corp.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
FBSP22--WW-ENG
3/2015
Similar pages