EMCORE 3000RA-SFSP

CATV
Force
Model 2804
• Request Pricing
Optical Broadcast Systems
• Download User Manual
CATV Transmitter
Transmits up to 110 channels over
one single-mode fiber.
VSB/AM transmission ensures
compatibility with standard CATV
modulators, processors, etc.
The transmitter includes a 7-segment LED and
other indicator LEDs that allow critical system
parameters to be accurately monitored.
Model 2804 Transmitter
An integral -20 dB RF test point simplifies
installation, commissioning, and troubleshooting.
Key lock power switch prevents accidental
power-down.
Multiple laser output power
options provide complete system
design flexibility.
Excellent for medium to large campus video
distribution systems.
The Force CATV Model 2804 110 Channel CATV Professional Distribution System (PDS) transmitter is part of a robust system
for transferring up to 110 channels of VSB/AM modulated signals over a single-mode optical fiber. The system is also suitable
for transferring 80 CATV channels along with 30 digital QAM channels in the upper frequency range. The Model 2804 provides
40-870 MHz of usable bandwidth for video signals stacked at 6 MHz intervals. A low loss single-mode fiber allows full channel
loading to beyond 20 km while maintaining a good carrier-to-noise ratio. A key power lock ensures the transmitter cannot be
accidentally turned off, and a blue 7-segment LED readout allows the user to monitor a number of system parameters. A -20
dB RF test point on the front panel provides a convenient avenue for installing, commissioning, and troubleshooting the
transmitter. The Model 2804 may be used with the Model 2807 mini-node receiver for use in return path and multiple splitter
applications or with the Model 2808 receiver for basic 110 channel CATV transmission. In all cases, the link provides excellent
performance for many demanding applications such as broadband LANs, distance learning, and multiple data services.
Model 2807
®
CATVLinx Rx
CATV VSB/AM
Video Out
110 CATV VSB/AM
Video In
To Internet
or VOD
Service
Model 2804
®
CATVLinx Tx
Model 1188Q
Optical Splitter
Head End
Model 2802
®
CATVLinx Rx Return Path
Model 2807
®
CATVLinx Rx
CATV VSB/AM
Video Out
Model 2807
®
CATVLinx Rx
w/ Return
Path
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073 • USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392 [email protected] • www.forceinc.com
© 2005 by Force, Incorporated. Force, Incorporated reserves the right to make changes to the product described in this document in the interest of product improvement. All rights reserved.
Specifications and Ordering Information
Electrical, Environmental, and Physical Characteristics*
Optical Characteristics*
Min
Channel Loading
Bandwidth (110 Ch)
Operating Wavelength
Required Fiber Bandwidth
Input/Output Impedance
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Back Reflection Tolerance
CSO
CTB
Typ
40
1290
Max
110
870
1310
Units
Min
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Frequency
Power Dissipation
Fuse Rating (Slow Blow)
Operating Temp. Range
Storage Temp Range
Humidity
Weight
MHz
1330nm
MHz
Ohms
dB
-50 dB
dB
dB
2,000
75
30
-65
-69
Dimensions
Typ
120
50
25
1.25
0
-20
0
Max
240
60
A
+45
+70
%
90
5.5
2.5
19 x 1.72 x 14.1
483 x 44 x 358
Units
VAC
Hz
Watts
°C
°C
lbs.
kg
in.
mm
Drive Level per Video Carrier (dBmV/CH)
45
40
35
30
25
20
0
10
20
30 40 50 60 70 80
Total Number of Input Channels
90
100 110
Model 2804 Transmitter Front and Rear Views
110 Channel SM 1310 nm Transmitter P/N*
Tx Options
+6 dBm Opt. Output
+8 dBm Opt. Output
+10 dBm Opt. Output
+12 dBm Opt. Output
+13 dBm Opt. Output
Tx, 1RU, SM, 1310 nm
2804TH-SCSP/06
2804TH-SCSP/08
2804TJ-SCSP/10
2804TK-SCSP/12
2804TL-SCSP/13
*System performance specifications indicated for use with 9/125 µm single-mode fiber.
FC/APC optical connectors and other optical output powers are available for the transmitter. Please see IOM2804 for complete transmitter part numbers.
The PDS transmitter is designed to operate with the Model 2807 and/or Model 2808 CATV receivers. See IOM2807 and IOM2808 for complete details.
Rev. 1.3 01/17/05
Force
Optical Broadcast Systems
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073
USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392
[email protected] • www.forceinc.com
© 2005 by Force, Incorporated. Force, Incorporated reserves the right to make changes to the product described in this document in the interest of product improvement. All rights reserved.
CATV
Force
Model 2805
• Request Pricing
Optical Broadcast Systems
• Download User Manual
CATV Transmitter
Transmits up to 110 channels over
one single-mode fiber.
VSB/AM transmission ensures
compatibility with standard CATV
modulators, processors, etc.
The transmitter includes status indicator
LEDs that provide easy assessment of
the link's performance.
Excellent for structured in-building premise
wiring video distribution.
Model 2805 Transmitter
High capacity backbone transport for multiple
data services (RS-232, T1/E1, Ethernet, etc.)
via CATV RF modem.
CATV HFC distribution network, distance
learning, CCTV video surveillance, campus
video distribution, teleconferencing, and more.
®
The Force CATVLinx Model 2805 110 Channel CATV Private Network Solution (PNS) transmitter is part
of a robust system for transferring up to 110 channels of VSB/AM modulated signals over a single-mode
optical fiber. The system provides 40-870 MHz of usable bandwidth for video signals stacked at 6 MHz
intervals. A low loss single-mode optical fiber allows full channel loading to beyond 20 km while
maintaining a good carrier-to-noise ratio. The Model 2805 may be used with the Model 2807 mininode receiver for use in return path and multiple splitter applications or with the Model 2808 receiver for
basic 110 channel CATV transmission. In all cases, the link provides excellent performance for many
demanding applications such as broadband LANs, distance learning, and multiple data services.
Model 2808
®
CATVLinx Rx
RF
Amplifier
Model 2808
®
CATVLinx Rx
RF
Amplifier
Model 2808
®
CATVLinx Rx
RF
Amplifier
Model 2808
®
CATVLinx Rx
RF
Amplifier
Video Server
Modulator
Modulator
RF
Combiner
Model 2805
®
CATVLinx Tx
Model 1188Q
Optical Splitter
Local
Cable
Provider
Head End
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073 • USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392 [email protected] • www.forceinc.com
© 2005 by Force, Incorporated. Force, Incorporated reserves the right to make changes to the product described in this document in the interest of product improvement. All rights reserved.
Specifications and Ordering Information
Optical Characteristics*
Min
Channel Loading
Bandwidth (77 Ch)
Operating Wavelength
Required Fiber Bandwidth
Input/Output Impedance
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Backreflection Tolerance
CSO
CTB
Electrical, Environmental, and Physical Characteristics*
Typ
40
1290
2,000
Max
110
870
1330
1310
Units
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Frequency
Power Dissipation
Fuse (Slow Blow)
Operating Temp. Range
Storage Temp. Range
Humidity
Weight
MHz
nm
MHz
Ohms
dB
dB
dB
dB
75
30
-50
-60
-65
Min
120
50
Typ
Max
240
60
20
1.25
0
-20
0
Dimensions
+45
+70
90
5.5
2.5
19 x 1.72 x 12.1
483 x 43.7 x 307
Units
VAC
Hz
Watts
A
°C
°C
%
lbs.
kg
in.
mm
64
5 Ch.
10 Ch.
62
Carrier-to-Noise Ratio (dB)
60
24 Ch.
40 Ch.
77 Ch.
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
-12 -11 -10
-9
-8
-7
-6
-5
-4
-3
-2
-1
0
1
2
3
4
Receiver Optical Input (dBm)
Model 2805 Private Network Solution
(PNS) Transmitter
Front and Rear Views
110 Channel SM 1310 nm Transmitter P/N
Tx Options
+8 dBm Opt. Output
+10 dBm Opt. Output
+12 dBm Opt. Output
+13 dBm Opt. Output
Tx, 1RU, SM, 1310 nm
2805TD-SCSP/08
2805TE-SCSP/10
2805Tf-SCSP/12
2805TG-SCSP/13
*System performance specifications indicated for use with 9/125 µm single-mode fiber.
FC/APC optical connectors and other optical output powers are available for the transmitter. Please see IOM2805 for complete transmitter part numbers.
The PNS transmitter is designed to operate with the Model 2807 and/or Model 2808 CATV receivers. See IOM2807 and IOM2808 for complete details.
Rev. 1.3 01/17/05
Force
Optical Broadcast Systems
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073
USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392
[email protected] • www.forceinc.com
© 2005 by Force, Incorporated. Force, Incorporated reserves the right to make changes to the product described in this document in the interest of product improvement. All rights reserved.