EMCORE 5021TR-B-1309-SA

5021TR-B 7 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | NOVEMBER 2013
Applications
„„ Radar Testing
„„ Signal Processing
„„ Phased Array Antennas
„„ Phase Noise Processing
MICROWAVE
The 5021TR-B, 7 GHz transceiver delivers unmatched performance
for radar testing, signal processing, phased array antennas, and
phase noise testing. This rugged device eliminates many of the
problems that are inherent in alternative transceiver technologies.
When used in conjunction with the 355A fiber optic delay spools
it offers performance that is superior to acoustic wave and coaxial
delay lines.
EMCORE’s fiber optic transmitters provide bandwidth that is essentially independent of fiber length, loss or delay, and triple transit signals that are immeasurable. In addition to enhanced electrical performance, the transmitter provides
several mechanical advantages. EMCORE’s technology takes advantage of the
rigid yet flexible properties of fiber optic cable to provide repeatable enhanced
phase and group delay characteristics. The small size of these components allows
for a long delay in a compact package with superior temperature stability of
fiber.
„„ Antenna Remoting
„„ Military Communications
Block Diagram
„„ Telemetry, Tracking & Control (TT&C)
Features
„„ Bandwidth to 7 GHz
„„ Cooled, Isolated Direct-Mod DFB Laser
„„ High-Dynamic-Range
Typical S21 Graph
„„ -40 to +65°C
„„ 1310 nm
„„ Flat Frequency Response
„„ Low Phase Noise
„„ CE Certified
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.11
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.
5021TR-B 7 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | AUGUST 2013
MICROWAVE
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings
only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.
Parameter
Symbol
Condition
Min
Max
Unit
Operating Temperature Range of Baseplate
TOP
continuous
-40
+65
˚C
Storage Temperature
TSTG
-
-55
+85
˚C
RF Input Power
PIN
60 seconds
-
20
dBm
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
5021TR-B
Unit
Upper Band Edge Frequency, min
7
GHz
Lower Band Edge Frequency, max
0.05
GHz
Amplitude Flatness, max
4.0
dB p-p
Transmitter Gain (TG), 1 GHz2
-17
db (W/A)
Receiver Gain (RG), 1 GHz2
-11
db (A/W)
Input RF Return Loss, max
0.05 GHz - 7.0 GHz
-7.0
dB
Output RF Return Loss , max
0.05 GHz - 7.0 GHz
-9.0
dB
Impedance, typ
50
Ohm
Input 1 dB Compression, min3
+20
dBm
Input Third Order Intercept3
0.05 GHz – 7.0 GHz
+30
dBm
Noise Figure, max3
0.05 GHz - 3.0 GHz
3 GHz - 7.0 GHz
44
50
dB
dB
3
3
1. Tested at 25°C unless noted otherwise.
2. Link RF GaindB = TG + RG-2* FiberLossdB(assumes RIN = ROUT)
3. Performance applies only within frequency band specified by the model number.
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Fiber
Optical Connectors
5021 Optical Transmitter Output Power
Specifications
Unit
Single mode (9/125)
µm
SC/APC or FC/APC
-
9 to 11
dBmo
Optical Receiver Input Power
10
dBmo, max
Delay - Tx Optical
7.5
ns, max
Delay - Rx Optical
7.5
ns, max
DC Interface Characteristics
Pin Number
Min
Max
Max Ripple
Current
1
11 V
Typ
16 V
100 mV p-p
0.3 A max
2
4.5 V
5.5 V
200 mV p-p
1.6 A max
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.08
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.
5021TR-B 7 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | AUGUST 2013
MICROWAVE
Pin/Package Information
Nine-Pin, Male D-Sub Connector
Pin Number
Function
1
+15 VDC
2
+5 VDC
3
Not Used
4
Ground
5
Ground
6
Photodiode Current Monitor
7
Alarm Common
8
Laser Current Monitor
9
Alarm
Outline Drawing
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.08
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.
5021TR-B 7 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | AUGUST 2013
MICROWAVE
DC Monitor Voltages
„„ Photodiode Current, Pin 6:
1V/1mA (into 1 MOhm load). Proportional to photodiode optical input power.
„„ Laser DC Current, Pin 8:
1V/100mA (into 1 MOhm load)
Alarm Circuits
Front Panel LEDs
„„ Summary Alarm, Pins 7 & 9:
„„ Power On
Closed when unit is OK. Open if fault or no DC power.
The alarm is a dry, form A contact. The alarm is a summary of :
1. +5 VDC Regulator
2. Laser Temperature
3. Laser Optical Power
4. Photodiode Optical Input Power
„„ Laser Temperature Stable
„„ Laser Power Stable
„„ Photodiode Optical Input Power
Order Information
Model Number
Description
5021TR-B-1309-SA
Transceiver, 7 GHz, SMA, 1310 nm, 9 dBm, SC/APC
5021TR-B-1309-FA
Transceiver, 7 GHz, SMA, 1310 nm, 9 dBm, FC/APC
Laser Safety
This product meets the appropriate standard in Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). FDA/CDRH Class 1M laser
product. This device has been classified with the FDA/CDRH under accession number 0220191. All versions of this laser are Class
1M laser product, tested according to IEC 60825-1:2007 / EN 60825-1:2007. An additional warning for Class 1M laser products.
For diverging beams, this warning shall state that viewing the laser output with certain optical instruments (for example: eye
loupes, magnifiers, and microscopes) within a distance of 100 mm may pose an eye hazard. For collimated beams, this warning
shall state that viewing the laser output with certain instruments designed for use at a distance (for example: telescopes and
binoculars) may pose an eye hazard.
Wavelength = 1.3/1.5 μm.
Maximum power = 30 mW.
*Caution - Use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
*IEC is a registered trademark of the International Electrotechnical Commision.
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.08
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.