JDSU FWS-5P3R3P213

COMMUNICATIONS COMPONENTS
1310/1550+1590 nm Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexers
Key Features
• Extended operating temperature capabilities
• Wide bandwidth (C+L)
• Low insertion loss
• High isolation
• Exceptional reliability and environmental stability
Applications
• Long-haul optical transmission
• Cost-effective add/drop node in
metro network
JDSU 1310/1550+1590 nm filter wavelength division multiplexers (WDMs) use
interference filter technology to separate or combine optical signals.
With wide bandwidth, low insertion loss, high isolation, low temperature
dependent loss, and low polarization sensitivity, JDSU filter WDMs are ideal for
telecommunication and WDM network applications.
Compliance
• Telcordia GR-1221
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
1310/1550+1590 NM FILTER WAVELENGTH DIVISION
MULTIPLEXERS
2
Specifications
Parameter
Pass port (C↔P) wavelength range λP
Pass port (C↔P) insertion loss
Pass port (C↔P) isolation at λR
Reflect port (C↔R) wavelength range λR
Reflect port (C↔R) insertion loss
Reflect port (C↔R) isolation at λP
Directivity
Optical return loss
Polarization dependent loss
Polarization mode dispersion
Fiber length
Optical Power
Tensile load
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Package dimensions (D x L)
250 µm fiber
900 µm fiber
Pass 1310 / Reflect 1550+1590
1260 to 1360 nm
Maximum
Minimum
1480 to 1620 nm
Maximum
Minimum
Minimum
Minimum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Pass 1550+1590 / Reflect 1310
1480 to 1620 nm
0.8 dB
50 dB
1260 to 1360 nm
0.6 dB
15 dB
55 dB
50 dB
0.05 dB
0.1 ps
1.5±0.1 m
500 mW
5N
-40 to 85° C
-40 to 85° C
5.5 x 30 mm (Standard), 3.2 x 30 mm (Miniature)
5.5 x 40 mm (Standard), 3.2 x 40 mm (Miniature)
1310/1550+1590 NM FILTER WAVELENGTH DIVISION
MULTIPLEXERS
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide or via e-mail at
[email protected]
Sample: FWS-3P5R3P100
FWSCode
3P5R
5P3R
3P
Wavelength
1310 nm
Pass/1550+1590nm Reflect
1550+1590 nm
Pass/1310nm Reflect
Code
1
2
Fiber Type
250 µm fiber
900 µm fiber
Code
0
1
Package
Standard
Miniature
Code
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
Connector1, 2
No Connector
FC/SPC
FC/APC
SC/SPC
SC/APC
ST
LC/SPC
1. Connectors available only with 900 µm fiber option.
2. Other connectors available upon request.
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
Product specifications and descriptions in this document subject to change without notice. © 2008 JDS Uniphase Corporation 21021902 003 0708 WDMFILTER1310.DS.CC.AE
SMF-28 is a registered trademark of Corning Incorporated. Telcordia is a registered trademark of Telcordia Technologies Incorporated.
July 2008