OPLINK TRPAG1VXM

Very Long Haul Multi-rate Gigabit Ethernet SFP
CWDM Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
TRPAG1VXM CWDM
Product Description
The TRPAG1VXM CWDM SFP series of multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with integrated digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide
a quick and reliable interface for 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet and
1.062GBd Fibre Channel applications. The transceivers are designed to
support data rates ranging from 1.25Gb/s down to 125Mb/s. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.3), are provided via an I2C
serial interface.
The transceivers use a high power DFB laser and an ultra high sensitivity
Avalanche Photodiode (APD) receiver to provide a minimum optical link
power budget of 32dB, corresponding to a minimum transmission distance of 120km of single mode fiber, assuming a total connector/splice/
CWDM mux and demux loss of 4.6dB, allocated system penalty of 1dB
and fiber loss of 0.22dB/km. There are eight (8) wavelengths available:
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm and
1611nm. All transceivers are Class I Laser products per U.S. FDA/CDRH
and international IEC-60825 standards.
The TRPAG1VXM CWDM multi-rate transceivers connect to standard
20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and
convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the
SFP MSA.
The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally.
LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (“B” option) or -5°C to
+85°C (“E” option). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.
Features
 Up to 120km with Single Mode Fiber
 Eight (8) Wavelength CWDM Transceivers
 Compatible with SFP MSA
 Compatible with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-LX PMD Specifications
 Compatible with 1.062GBd Fibre Channel
100-SM-LC-L FC-PI Standards
 Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
 Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
 APD Receiver
 Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
 Duplex LC Optical Interface
 Loss of Signal Output & TX Disable Input
 Hot-pluggable
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Case Temperature 1
“B” option
“E” option
Supply Voltage
Maximum Input Optical Power (30 seconds max.)
Input Voltage
1
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Tst
- 40
+ 85
°C
-5
+ 70
-5
+ 85
Vcc
0
+ 4.5
V
Pin, max
-
+ 3.0
dBm
Vin
0
Vcc
V
Top
°C
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
An Oplink Company
RevC-NP.2009.03.11
TRPAG1VXM CWDM
Transmitter Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
125
-
1250
Mb/s
PO
0
-
+ 5.0
dBm
1471
1464.5
1471
1477.5
1491
1484.5
1491
1497.5
1511
1504.5
1511
1517.5
1524.5
1531
1537.5
1544.5
1551
1557.5
1571
1564.5
1571
1577.5
1591
1584.5
1591
1597.5
Operating Data Rate
Optical Output Power
1
1531
Center Wavelength
1551
λC
1611
nm
1604.5
1611
1617.5
Δλ20
-
-
1.0
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Extinction Ratio
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Phi /Plo
9
-
-
dB
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
-
-
80
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
227
ps
RIN
-
-
- 120
dB/Hz
-
-
-
1.0
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
Dispersion Penalty 2
Transmitter Output Eye
1
2
Compliant with Eye Mask Defined in IEEE 802.3z Standard
Measured average power coupled into single mode fiber.
Specified at 2600ps/nm dispersion, which corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 120km G.652 fiber over the wavelength range of
1464.5 to 1617.5nm.
Receiver Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
1250
Mb/s
B
125
-
1
Pmin
- 32.0
- 35.0
-
dBm
Maximum Input Optical Power (10-12 BER) 1
Pmax
- 10.0
-
-
dBm
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 32.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 45.0
-
-
Increasing Light Input
t_loss_off
-
-
100
Decreasing Light Input
t_loss_on
-
-
100
Operating Data Rate
Minimum Input Optical Power (10 BER)
-12
LOS Thresholds
LOS Timing Delay
dBm
µs
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
-
-
170
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
266
ps
LOS Hysteresis
Wavelength of Operation
Optical Return Loss
Electrical 3dB Upper Cutoff Frequency
1
λ
1100
-
1620
nm
ORL
12
-
-
dB
-
-
-
1500
MHz
When measured with 2 -1 PRBS at 125Mb/s, 1062.5Mb/s and 1250Mb/s.
7
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class I Laser products per
FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be operated under specified operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
DATE OF MANUFACTURE:
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class I Laser Safety Requirements
Oplink Communications, Inc.
2
RevC-NP.2009.03.11
TRPAG1VXM CWDM
Transmitter Electrical Interface (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Input Voltage Swing (TD+ & TD-) 1
VPP-DIF
Input HIGH Voltage (TX Disable) 2
VIH
Input LOW Voltage (TX Disable) 2
Output HIGH Voltage (TX Fault)
3
Output LOW Voltage (TX Fault) 3
Typical
Maximum
Units
0.35
-
1.75
V
2.0
-
VCC
V
VIL
0
-
0.8
V
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
VOL
0
-
0.8
V
Differential peak-to-peak voltage.
There is an internal 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to VccT.
3
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
1
2
Receiver Electrical Interface (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.4
-
1.75
V
VOH
VCC - 0.3
-
VCC + 0.3
V
VOL
0
-
0.5
V
Output Voltage Swing (RD+ & RD-) 1
Output HIGH Voltage (LOS)
2
Output LOW Voltage (LOS) 2
1
2
Differential peak-to-peak voltage across external 100Ω load.
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Supply Current
ICC
-
210
300
mA
Module Definition
MOD_DEF(0)
pin 6
MOD_DEF(1)
pin 5
MOD_DEF(2)
pin 4
Interpretation by Host
TTL LOW
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Electrical Pad Layout
20
TX GND
1
TX GND
19
TD- (TX DATA IN-)
2
TX Fault
18
TD+ (TX DATA IN+)
3
TX Disable
17
TX GND
4
MOD_DEF(2)
16
VccTX
5
MOD_DEF(1)
15
VccRX
6
MOD_DEF(0)
14
RX GND
7
NO CONNECTION
13
RD+ (RX DATA OUT+)
8
LOS
12
RD- (RX DATA OUT-)
9
RX GND
11
RX GND
10
RX GND
Top of Board
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Host Board Connector Pad Layout
1
2
3
Toward
Bezel
4
5
6
7
8
9
Bottom of Board
(as viewed thru top of board)
10
3
20
19
18
17
16
15
Toward
ASIC
14
13
12
11
RevC-NP.2009.03.11
TRPAG1VXM CWDM
Example of SFP host board schematic
Vcc
3.3V
1µH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
Vcc
3.3V
+
10
0.1
0.1
+
10
0.1
TRPAG1VXM
CWDM
100
50Ω line
TX DATA IN+
TX DATA IN-
50Ω line
R
2
15
3
TX Disable
R
16
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
6
50Ω line
13
19
12
R
TX Fault
LOS
8
4
5
18
R
50Ω line
MOD_DEF(0)
(100Ω to ground internally)
RX DATA OUT+
to 50Ω load
RX DATA OUTto 50Ω load
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
Application Notes
Electrical Interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1μF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board.
up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection), and
MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this
condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard two-wire
I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock signal (SCL).
The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM segments of
the SFP that are not write protected, and the negative edge
clocks data from the SFP.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors the
level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic HIGH
when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The
host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and
end of serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring
functions are temperature, voltage, bias current, transmitter
power, average receiver signal, all alarms and warnings, and
software monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The device is internally
calibrated.
TX Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally, and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board. TX Fault is non-latching (automatically deasserts when
fault goes away).
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFP MSA
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.3.
TX Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm).
Power Supply and Grounding: The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
Serial Identification and Monitoring: The module definition
of SFP is indicated by the three module definition pins,
MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2). Upon power
Oplink Communications, Inc.
4
RevC-NP.2009.03.11
TRPAG1VXM CWDM
Package Outline
54.6
2.15
1.27
.05 MAX
13.56
.53
15.67
.62
8.51
.34
9.55
.38
1
.04 MAX
6.25±0.051
.25±.002
1
.04
FRONT EDGE OF
TRANSCEIVER CAGE
47.50
1.87 REF
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
8.9
.35
13.9±0.1
.546±.004
1.8
.07
41.8±0.15
1.645±.006
45±0.20
1.772±.008
Dimensions in inches [mm]
Default tolerances:
.xxx = ± .005”, .xx = ± .01”
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s Sales
and Marketing for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200 or [email protected]
Oplink Communications, Inc. reserves the right to make changes in equipment design or specifications without notice. Information supplied by Oplink Communications, Inc. is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed by Oplink Communications, Inc. for its use nor for any infringements
of third parties, which may result from its use. No license is granted by implication or otherwise under any patent right of Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevC-NP.2009.03.11
© 2008, Oplink Communications, Inc.
5