Data Sheet

Fiber-Optic Line Driver Module
The Fiber-Optic Line Driver module (FLD-1) provides
fiber-optic cable communications between the system
modules. The FLD-1 Module is the interface that communicates with laptops, LCD-7100 Module displays, and
remote printers. This module affords a greater reliability
and is a more robust application for those installations that
require a communications link between several buildings
within a large facility complex.
The FLD-1 connects to the RS-232 and RS-485 ports of
the Gamewell-FCI, 7100 Series fire alarm control panel. It
converts either an RS-232 or RS-485 signal to a powerful
optical signal that can tolerate a signal loss of up to 10 dB.
It uses half-duplex data flow, an asynchronous protocol,
and runs at speeds of up to 19.2 KBps for RS-232 and 128
KBps for RS-485 communications.
The FLD-1 is equipped with ST connectors that will support standard fiber-optic cable up to 200 microns (multimode). Optimal results can be achieved with 62.5/125
micron cable.
The FLD-1 provides the following two modes of operation:
• the Remote Mode
• the Point-to-Point Mode, selectable through DIP Switch
settings on board the FLD-1
Remote Mode
Using the Remote Mode, the following configuration is
• The RS-485 communication output of the GamewellFCI 7100 Series control panel can be converted to an
optical link and brought to as many as five (5) remotely
located LCD-7100 alphanumeric displays or LDM-7100
remote annunciator drivers. Each location requires a
FLD-1 module.
• Provides a fiber-optic connection between the 7100
Series, fire alarm control panel and multiple
annunciators for up to 1 mile (1.75 km) in distance
• Allows a fiber-optic cable link between a personal computer (PC), printer or video terminal connected over
long distances to a 7100 Series fire alarm control
• Converts either an RS-232 or RS-485 signal to a powerful optical signal that can tolerate up to 10 dB signal loss
between each FLD-1 module
• Fiber-optic cable offers a high immunity from
interference, transients and voltage spikes
• Automatically adjusts between the RS-232 and/or
RS-484 baud rates
• Uses industry standard ST connectors
Point-to-Point Mode
When the FLD-1 is configured in the Point-to-Point Mode,
a single 7100 Series control panel may use its RS-232
port to connect to a single printer, video terminal or personal computer (PC) via a fiber-optic link. Each location
requires a FLD-1 module.
An ISO 9001-2000 Company
FCINET is a registered trademark of Honeywell International Inc.
12 Clintonville Road, Northford, CT 06472-1610 USA • Tel: (203) 484-7161 • Fax: (203) 484-7118
Specifications are for information only, are not intended for installation purposes, and are subject to change without notice. No responsibility is assumed by Gamewell-FCI for their use.
9020-0517 Rev. E page 1 of 2
©2009 by Honeywell International Inc. All rights reserved.
Ordering Information
The FLD-1 Module mounts inside its own steel cabinet,
which can be located from up to 15 feet (4.6 meters) in distance, using rigid conduit. The dimensions of the cabinet
are 10 1/4” W x 10” H x 3” D (26.04 x 25.40 x 7.62 cm).
Part Number Description
Fiber-optic line driver module (FLD-1) with
a backbox
Operating power for the FLD-1 Module is obtained from the
7100 Series panel, and is connected to the FLD-1 via a terminal block. RS-485 connections are also made via a terminal block. The RS-232 connections are made using a
standard RJ-11 cable.
For additional information on the FLD-1 installation, refer to
the FLD-1 Installation Instructions, P/N 9000-0513.
Operating Voltage:
24 VDC (nominal) @ 0.045 amp
(all modes)
Operating Temperature: 32° to 120° F (0° to 49° C)
Relative Humidity:
0 to 85% (non-condensing)
Asynchronous with half-duplex
data flow
RS-232 up to 64 KBps
RS-485 up to 128 KBps
ST Connectors:
Up to 200 microns (multi-mode),
optimized for 62.5/125 microns
Each FLD-1 has seven (7)
green LEDs functioning as
activity indicators.
10 1/4” W x 10” H x 3” D
(26.04 x 25.40 x 7.62 cm)
12 Clintonville Road, Northford, CT 06472-1610 USA • Tel: (203) 484-7161 • Fax: (203) 484-7118
9020-0517 Rev. E page 2 of 2