EL228 Layer 2 Industrial Ethernet Switch

D ATA S H E E T
D ATA S H E E T
EL228 Layer 2 Industrial
Ethernet
SwitchEthernet
EL228
Layer
EL228
Layer2 2Industrial
Industrial
EthernetSwitch
Switch
Sixnet Networking Series
ExtremeLine
ExtremeLineManaged
ManagedIndustrial
IndustrialConnectivity
Connectivity
Layer 2 Industrial Ethernet Switch
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
tested and approved for IEC
• KEMA
and approved for IEC
• KEMA
61850
andtested
IEEE 1613
61850 and IEEE 1613
functionality and
• Enterprise-class
functionality
• Enterprise-class
security
future proofs
the networkand
security future proofs the network
management and monitoring
• Powerful
management
monitoring
• Powerfuldeployment
simplifies
and and
provides
faultsimplifies
isolationdeployment and provides
fault isolation
Extreme port flexibility allows for
Extreme
port
flexibility allows
seamless
field
configuration
and for
seamless
field
configuration
and
upgrade
upgrade
Up to 26 fiber optic ports offer the
Up toin
26noise
fiberimmunity
optic ports offer the
ultimate
ultimate in noise immunity
Universal mounting (patent pending)
Universal
mounting
(patent pending)
simplifies
ordering
and deployment
simplifies ordering and deployment
••
••
••
ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL RATINGS
ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL RATINGS
61850 and IEEE 1613 for utility
• IEC
and IEEE and
1613other
for utility
• IEC 61850
substation
automation
substation
automation and other
power
applications
power applications
NEMA TS-2 for traffic control systems
NEMA TS-2 for traffic control systems
EN 50155 and EN 50121-4 for railway
EN 50155 and EN 50121-4 for railway
installations
installations
ISA 12.12 and ATEX for Zone 2
ISA 12.12
and ATEX for Zone 2
hazardous
locations
hazardous locations
••
••
••
CONNECT. MONITOR. CONTROL.
CONNECT. MONITOR. CONTROL.
The Sixnet EL228 is a 28 port (24 + 4G) managed industrial Ethernet switch designed to
The Sixnet EL228 is a 28 port (24 + 4G) managed industrial Ethernet switch designed to
meet the extreme requirements of power substations, traffic control, railway and other harsh
meet the extreme requirements of power substations, traffic control, railway and other harsh
environments. It combines the high performance and security of an enterprise-class switch
environments. It combines the high performance and security of an enterprise-class switch
with rugged packaging and protected circuitry to meet the needs of the most demanding
with rugged packaging and protected circuitry to meet the needs of the most demanding
applications.
applications.
24 fast Ethernet SFP ports for fiber or copper links can be mixed and matched on the fly to
24 fast Ethernet SFP ports for fiber or copper links can be mixed and matched on the fly to
provide the ultimate in port flexibility. Sixnet’s universal mounting features LEDs, power/
provide the ultimate in port flexibility. Sixnet’s universal mounting features LEDs, power/
ground connections, console ports and bracket positions on both the front and back of the
ground connections, console ports and bracket positions on both the front and back of the
switch simplify ordering and deployment. By combining all of these features in one hardened
switch simplify ordering and deployment. By combining all of these features in one hardened
package, the EL228 provides users with the lowest total cost of ownership of any industrial
package, the EL228 provides users with the lowest total cost of ownership of any industrial
Ethernet switch in its class.
Ethernet switch in its class.
APPLICATION SCENARIO: POWER INDUSTRY
APPLICATION SCENARIO: POWER INDUSTRY
EL228
Layer
2 Industrial
Ethernet
Switch
EL228
Layer
2 Industrial
Ethernet
Switch
Specifications
ExtremeLine Managed Industrial Connectivity
CTIVITY
FEATURES & BENEFITS
ernet switches
ass performance
to provide a
solution for many
pplications. Our
e ideally suited for
vironments that
ions, Smart Grid,
ortation and other
time performance
ng conditions is
ndancy coupled
y and network
the infrastructure
while providing
nd tracking.
Rugged, Reliable Operation
OR. CONTROL.
• Supports deployment in extreme
environments
• Provides high reliability in the toughest
applications
– Heavy industrial ratings for power, traffic,
railway and hazloc applications
– KEMA approved for IEC 61850 & IEEE 1613
– Superior EMC performance and EMI
immunity
– Designed and tested from -40° to +85°C
operating temperature (no fans)
– Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
– Sealed IP50 protects against dust,
dirt and debris
– UL/CSA, FCC and CE compliant
– Dual-redundant AC or DC power supplies
Advanced Networking & Redundancy
• Ensures fast recovery from faults
• Prioritizes handling of mission-critical data
– Real-Time-Ring™ for fast redundant rings
– RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree) provides
complex redundancy
– MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree)
per-VLAN redundancy
– VLAN (GVRP, Q-in-Q) for convenient
traffic segregation
– LACP (Link Aggregation) increases
bandwidth
– IGMP for multicast filtering (snooping and
querying)
– QoS/CoS/DS provides real-time message
prioritization
– Jumbo frame (10K) support on Gigabit ports
– Virtual stacking for up to 36 EL228 switches
Universal Mounting
• Lowers overall cost of ownership
• Maximizesefficiency-onemodeldoesitall
– Universal mounting supports both front and
reverse wiring
– Status LEDs on front and back of switch for
easy viewing
– Console RS232 port on front and back of
switch for local management
– Space efficient 1U rack-mount design fits onto
EIA, WECO and ETSI racks from 19” to 24”
Powerful Management & Monitoring
• Simplifiesconfigurationandmanagement
• Provides fast and easy troubleshooting
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Easy configuration via Web or CLI
SNMPv1, v2, v3 network management
LLDP for universal network identification
sFlow for network-level monitoring
RMON and port mirroring for advanced
diagnostics
Event/Error/System logging and system
monitoring
UPnP, OAM and Banner support
Dual firmware upgrade system
Relay output contact to signal alarms
Ultimate Port Flexibility
• Simplifieson-siteconfiguration
• Reduces “fork-lift” upgrades
– 28 total Ethernet ports (24 + 4G)
o 2 Gig RJ45 ports support auto
10/100/1000 Mbps
o 2 Gig RJ45/SFP combo ports for copper
or fiber links
o 24 fast SFP ports - mix 100M fiber
or 10/100 copper
– Fiber transceivers support multimode,
singlemode, bi-directional single-strand
and long haul up to 120km
– Up to 26 total noise-immune fiber optic
ports
Advanced Cyber Security
• Prevents against unauthorized access
• Protects from unwanted intrusion
– Static and dynamic port security
– Authentication - SNMPv3, 802.1x, RADIUS,
TACACS+ AAA/3.0, Web and MAC
– Encryption - MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+
AAA/3.0
– Access Control List (ACL) per IP/MAC/
VLAN/TCP/UDP
– Secure Web (HTTPS/SSL) and Telnet (SSH)
– Rate limiting and multicast storm protection
– IP Source Guard, DHCP Snooping and
Option 82
SPECIFICATIONS
Ethernet Performance
• 28 total Ethernet ports (24 + 4G)
• 24 SFP ports for a mix of copper or fiber
• 4 Gigabit with 2 RJ45 ports and 2 RJ45/SFP
combo ports
• RJ45 ports: auto-negotiation (speed/duplex)
and auto-crossover
• Non-blocking, store and forward, wire-speed
EL228 Layer 2 Industrial Ethernet Switch Specifications
• Switching capacity and forwarding rate: 12.8 Gbps/9.5 Mpps
• Jumbo frame: 10K on Gigabit ports
• Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Switching Features
• Flow control: IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure
(Half Duplex)
• Spanning Tree Protocol (STP per IEEE 802.1D) plus
– IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
– IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
– BPDU forwarding and filtering
• Real-Time-Ring for high-speed, fault-tolerant rings
– Link loss recovery: 50ms/hop
– Switches in ring: <50 for best performance
– Multiple rings are supported (4 per switch)
• Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs)
– 802.1Q tag-based with 256 VLANs and 4K VLAN ID
– 802.1v protocol and port-based VLAN
– Voice and Private VLAN
– GVRP and Q-in-Q (double tagging)
• Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP per IEEE 802.3ad)
– Static trunk (8 trunks and up to 8 ports per trunk)
– Traffic load balancing
• Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
– IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 255 multicast groups
– IGMP snooping and querying
– Immediate leave and leave proxy
– Throttling and filtering
• Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
• IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
• Quality of Service (QoS) with 4 priority queues
– Scheduling schemes: WRR and Strict priority
– CoS per IEEE 802.1p and IP DSCP-based
– DiffServ (DS): ingress, egress and remarking
• Rate limiting (ingress and egress)
– 64Kbps to 100/1000 Mbps
– Per port CoS
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Enable/disable ports
Port security (MAC-based): static and dynamic
DHCP Snooping and Option 82
IP Source Guard
IEEE 802.1X Network Access Control
– Port-based with single or multiple host mode
– Authentication: EAP-MD5, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
– MAC and web authentication
– Guest VLAN and Auto VLAN assignment
RADIUS and TACACS+ AAA
– Authentication, Accounting and Authorization
– 5 servers for RADIUS, 1 server for TACACS+
– Encryption: MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+ AAA/3.0
Access Control List (ACL)
– IP and MAC-based
– VLAN and TCP/UDP port
Storm Control for broadcast and multicast messages
HTTPS/SSL for secure Web access
SSH v1.5/2.0 for secure Telnet access
SNMPv3 authentication and encryption
Username and password authentication
Management access filtering
Management & Monitoring
•
•
•
•
•
•
IP Address assignment: Static, DHCP and BOOTP
CLI (Command Line Interface) via console or Telnet
Web interface (HTTP/HTTPS/SSL)
SNMP v1, v2, v3 (Simple Network Management Protocol)
SNMP Traps for event notification
RMON I (Remote Monitoring): Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9
All specifications are subject to change. Contact Sixnet to learn more.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
sFlow network-wide traffi c monitoring
Dual firmware update system
Configuration download and upload
Software upgrade via TFTP
Port mirroring
Event/Error/System log
– Local flash
– Remote server via system log (Syslog RFC 3164)
– SMTP (RFC 821) email alarming
Network Time Protocol for time synchronization
– SNTP (RFC 2030) and NTP (RFC 1305)
DNS (Domain Name Server) client
Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)
IEEE 802.3ah OAM (Operational Administration Maintenance)
Banner commands
Power Input & Alarm Output
• Dual-redundant internal power input option
• 10-pole screw block can be positioned in front or back
• Power input options:
+/- 24-48 VDC, (D option)(absolute min & max): +/- 18-75 VDC
+/- 110-250 VDC or 100-240 VAC (50/60 Hz)(A option),
(absolute min & max): +/- 90-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
• Power consumption: 60 Watts typ. with all ports linked
• Protection: current overload and reverse polarity
• Alarm output: form -C relay (NO and NC contacts)
– Max. voltage: 250 VAC, 30 VDC
– Max. current: 2A @ 30 VDC or 250 VAC
Mechanical
• Universal mounting (Sixnet exclusive feature - patent pending)
– Front or rear/reverse wiring with power in front or back
– 1U rack mount (19” brackets included)
– Optional 23”, 24”, EIA, WECO, ETSI and wall brackets available
• Ingress protection: IP50 sealed from dust and contaminants
• Heavy-gauge corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
• Dimensions (HxWxD): 1.75(1U)x17.3x12’ (45x439x305mm)
• Weight (typical): 9.5 lbs (4.3 kg)
Environmental
• Operating/storage temperature: designed and tested from -40° to
+85°C
per IEC 60068-2-1/2
• Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing) per IEC 60068-2-30
• Vibration: 20mm/s from 1 to 150 Hz per IEEE 1613 Class V.S.3
• Vibration: Amp: 3mm from 2-9 Hz, 1g from 9-200Hz, 1.5g from
200-500 Hz per IEC 61850-3
• Shock: 30g @ 11ms per IEC 61850-3, free-fall: 250mm distance
Standards & Compliance
• Power Systems: IEC61850-3, IEC60870-2-1/2; IEEE1613
– KEMA tested and approved
• Traffic Control: NEMA TS-2
– EL228-AA-1 and EL228-A0-1
• Railway Systems: EN50155 & EN50121-4
– EL228-AA-1 and EL228-A0-1
• Safety: UL508 / CSA C22.2 No.142 / EN61010-1 / CE
• Hazardous Locations: ISA12.12.01/CSA C22.2 No.213 (C 1, Div 2,
Grps A, B, C, D)
– EL228-AA-1 and EL228-A0-1 models, [email protected] (Ambient)
– EL228-DD-1 and EL228-D0-1 models, [email protected] (Ambient)
• ATEX: EL228-DD-1 and EL228-D0-1 only (Zone 2, Cat3, [email protected])
• EMC: IEEE c37.90.1/2/3, IEC61000-6-2, IEC61000-6-4, IEC/
TS61000-6-5, IEC60870-2-1, IEC61000-4 Series, FCC Part 15,
EN55022/CISPR22, CE
• Dielectric and Impulse: IEC60255-5 & C37.90
• RoHS, WEEE and REACH compliant
• MTBF: >200,000 hours GB @ +40°C per MIL-HNDBK-217F2
Warranty
• 5 years on design and manufacturing defects
GMFIBER-SFP-80K
Gigabit
Singlemode
80 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
EL228 Layer 2 Industrial
Ethernet
Specifications
Note: Special
applications (such Switch
as BiDi) or extra long
haul (up to 120 km) transceivers are available by special order.
EL228 Layer 2 Industrial Ethernet Switch
ExtremeLine Industrial Connectivity
SELECTION GUIDES
MODEL
DESCRIPTION
EL228-A0-1
with single universal VAC/VDC power input
EL228-AA-1
+1 (518) 877-5173 | [email protected]
with dual universal VAC/VDC power supplies built in (with load share operation **)
EL228-D0-1
with single 24/48 VDC power input
EL228-DD-1
with dual 24/48 VDC power supplies built in (with load share operation **)
www.redlion.net/sixnet
**See user manual for more details
ACCESSORIES MODEL
DESCRIPTION
EK1-BRCKT-19
Set (2) of 1U 19” brackets (one set included with each switch)
EK1-BRCKT-23
Set (2) of 1U 23” EIA/WECO
EK1-BRCKT-2324
Set (2) of 1U 23/24” EIA/WECO
EK1-BRCKT-ETSI
Set (2) of 1U 536 mm ETSI brackets
EK1-BRCKT-WALL
Set (2) of wall brackets
SPEED
MODE
NOM. MAXIMUM
DISTANCE
PORT
COMPATIBILITY
10 / 100 Mbps
Cooper RJ45
100 meters
Ports 1 thru 24
FMFIBER-SFP-2K
100 Mbps
Multimode
2 kilometers
Ports 1 thru 26
FMFIBER-SFP-4K
100 Mbps
Multimode
4 kilometers
Ports 1 thru 26
SFP TRANSCEIVERS
FCOPPER-SFP-100
FSFIBER-SFP-30K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
30 kilometers
Ports 1 thru 26
FSFIBER-SFP-60K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
60 kilometers
Ports 1 thru 26
FSFIBER-SFP-100
100 Mbps
Singlemode
100 kilometers
Ports 1 thru 26
Gigabit
Multimode
550 meters
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-500
GMFIBER-SFP-2K
Gigabit
Multimode
2 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-10K
Gigabit
Singlemode
10 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-30K
Gigabit
Singlemode
30 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-50K
Gigabit
Singlemode
50 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-80K
Gigabit
Singlemode
80 kilometers
Ports 25 and 26
About Red Lion
As the global experts in
communication, monitoring
and control for industrial
automation, Red Lion has been
delivering innovative solutions
to customers for forty years.
Our award-winning technology
enables companies worldwide
to gain real-time data visibility
that drives productivity. Product
brands include Red Lion, Sixnet
and N-Tron. With headquarters in
York, Pennsylvania, the company
has offices across the Americas,
Asia-Pacific and Europe. Red Lion
is a Spectris company.
For more information,
visit www.redlion.net/sixnet,
call +1 (518) 877-5173 or
email [email protected]
Note: Special applications (such as BiDi) or extra long haul (up to 120 km) transceivers are available by special order.
Europe
Middle East
Africa
[email protected]
As the global experts in communication, monitoring and control for
industrial automation and networking, Red Lion has been delivering
innovative solutions for over forty years. Our award-winning
technology enables companies worldwide to gain real-time data
visibility that drives productivity. Product brands include Red Lion,
N-Tron and Sixnet. With headquarters in York, Pennsylvania, the
company has offices across the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe.
For more information, please visit www.redlion.net. Red Lion is a
Spectris company.
+1 (717) 767-6511
ADLD0162 111113 ©2013 Red Lion Controls
Americas
[email protected]
Asia-Pacific
[email protected]
w w w. re d l i o n . n e t
Connect. Monitor. Control.