EL228 INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET MANAGED SWITCH

EL228 INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET MANAGED SWITCH
Product Highlights
IEC 61850/1613 compliance
ensures your application will stay
running in the toughest applications
KEMA tested and approved which
includes some of the toughest
industrial requirements for EMI,
RFI, ESD temperature, shock,
vibrations and more
Enterprise-class networking
and security to future-proof your
network
Powerful management and
monitoring to simplify deployment
and fault isolation
Extreme port f exibility allows for
easy f eld conf guration and
upgrade
Up to 26 f ber optic ports offer the
ultimate in noise immunity
Universal mounting (patent
pending) simplif es ordering and
deployment
Introduction
The Sixnet EL228 is a 28 port (24 + 4G) industrial Ethernet managed switch
designed to meet the extreme requirements of power substations, traff c control,
railway and other harsh environments. It combines the high performance and
security of an enterprise-class switch with rugged packaging and protected circuitry
to meet the needs of the most demanding applications.
24 fast Ethernet SFP ports for f ber or copper links can be mixed and matched on
the f y to provide the ultimate in port f exibility. Sixnet’s universal mounting features
LEDs, power/ground connections, console ports and bracket positions on both
the front and back of the switch for quick and easy ordering and deployment. By
combining all of these features in one hardened package, the EL228 provides users
with the lowest total cost of ownership of any industrial Ethernet switch in its class.
Features and Benefits
Rugged and Reliable Operation
Supports deployment in extreme environments
Meets high availability and EMI/RFI/ESD resistance







KEMA approved for IEC 61850 & IEEE 1613
Superior EMC performance and EMI immunity
-40 to +85 °C operating temperature (no fans)
Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
Sealed IP50 protects against dust, dirt and debris
UL/CSA (pending), FCC and CE compliant
Dual-redundant AC or DC power supplies inside
Advanced Networking and Redundancy
Ensures fast recovery from faults
Prioritizes handling of mission-critical data
 Real-Time-Ring™ for ultra-fast redundant rings
 RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree) for complex redundancy
 MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree) per-VLAN redundancy
 VLAN (GVRP, Q-in-Q) for convenient traff c segregation
 LACP (Link Aggregation) for increased bandwidth
 IGMP for multicast f ltering (snooping & querying)
 QoS/CoS/DS for real-time message prioritization
 Jumbo frame support on Gigabit ports

Virtual stacking for up to 36 EL228 switches
331 Ushers Road • Ballston Lake, NY 12019 • USA • +1 518 877 5173 • sales@sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
V5: 02/10
SUBSTATION
EL228INDUSTRIAL
INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET
ETHERNET MANAGED
MANAGED SWITCH
SWITCH
Typical Power Application
Advanced Cyber Security
Powerful Management and Monitoring
Prevents against unauthorized access
Simplifies configuration and management
Protects from unwanted intrusion
Provides fast and easy troubleshooting


Static and dynamic port security
Authentication - SNMPv3, 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+
AAA/3.0, Web and MAC

Easy conf guration via Web or CLI

SNMPv1, v2, v3 network management

Encryption - MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+ AAA/3.0
LLDP for universal network identif cation


Access Control List (ACL) per IP/MAC/VLAN/TCP/UDP
sFlow for network-level monitoring


Secure Web (HTTPS/SSL) and Telnet (SSH)
RMON & port mirroring for advanced diagnostics


Rate limiting and multicast storm protection
Event/Error/System logging and system monitoring


IP Source Guard, DHCP Snooping and Option 82
UPnP, OAM and Banner support


Universal Mounting

Dual f rmware upgrade system
Relay output contact to signal alarms
Lowers overall cost of ownership
Ultimate Port Flexibility
One model does it all
 Universal mounting supports both front and reverse
wiring
 Status LEDs on front and back of switch for easy
viewing
 Console RS232 port on front and back of switch for
local management
 Space eff cient 1U rack-mount design f ts into EIA,
WECO and ETSI racks from 19” to 24”
Simplifies on-site configuration



28 total Ethernet ports (24 + 4G)

2 Gig RJ45 ports support auto 10/100/1000 Mbps

2 Gig RJ45/SFP combo ports for copper or f ber links

24 fast SFP ports - mix 100M f ber or 10/100 copper
Fiber transceivers support multimode, singlemode,
bi-directional single-strand and long haul up to120km
Up to 26 total noise-immune f ber optic ports
331 Ushers Road • Ballston Lake, NY 12019 • USA • +1 518 877 5173 • sales@sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
V5: 02/10
EL228 INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET MANAGED SWITCH
Ordering Guide
EL228 Part #
Description
EL228-A0-1
single universal VAC/VDC power input
EL228-AA-1
dual universal VAC/VDC power supplies built-in
EL228-D0-1*
single 24/48/60 VDC power input
EL228-DD-1*
dual 24/48/60 VDC power supplies built-in
* Check for availability
Accessories Part #
Description
EK1-BRCKT-19
Set (2) of 1U 19” brackets (one set included with each switch)
EK1-BRCKT-23
Set (2) of 1U 23” EIA/WECO
EK1-BRCKT-2324
Set (2) of 1U 23/24” EIA/WECO
EK1-BRCKT-ETSI
Set (2) of 1U 536 mm ETSI brackets
EK1-BRCKT-WALL
Set (2) of wall brackets
SFP Fiber Tranceivers Part #
Speed
Mode
Nom. Max. Distance
EL228 Port Compatibility
FCOPPER-SFP-100*
10/100 Mbps
Copper RJ45
100 meters
Ports 1 thru 24
FMFIBER-SFP-4K
100 Mbps
Multimode
4 km
Ports 1 thru 24
FSFIBER-SFP-30K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
30 km
Ports 1 thru 24,25,26
FSFIBER-SFP-60K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
60 km
Ports 1 thru 24,25,26
FSFIBER-SFP-100
100 Mbps
Singlemode
100 km
Ports 1 thru 24,25,26
GMFIBER-SFP-500
Gigabit
Multimode
550 meters
Ports 25 and 26
GMFIBER-SFP-2K
Gigabit
Multimode
2 km
Ports 25 and 26
GSFIBER-SFP-10K
Gigabit
Singlemode
10 km
Ports 25 and 26
GSFIBER-SFP-30K
Gigabit
Singlemode
30 km
Ports 25 and 26
GSFIBER-SFP-50K
Gigabit
Singlemode
50 km
Ports 25 and 26
GSFIBER-SFP-80K
Gigabit
Singlemode
80 km
Ports 25 and 26
Note: Special application (such as Bi-Di) or extra long haul (up to 120 km) transceivers are available special order.
331 Ushers Road • Ballston Lake, NY 12019 • USA • +1 518 877 5173 • sales@sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
V5: 02/10
EL228 INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET MANAGED SWITCH
Ethernet Performance








28 total Ethernet ports (24 + 4G)
24 SFP ports for 100M f ber or 10/100 copper
4 Gigabit with 2 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports and 2 RJ45/SFP combo ports
RJ45 ports: auto-negotiation (speed/duplex) and auto-crossover
Non-blocking, store and forward, wire-speed
Switching capacity and forwarding rate: 12.8 Gbps / 9.5 Mpps
Jumbo frame: 10K on Gigabit ports
Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Switching Features










Flow control: IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) & Back-Pressure (Half Duplex)
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP per IEEE 802.1D) plus
 IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
 IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
 BPDU forwarding and f ltering
Real-Time-Ring™ for high speed fault-tolerant rings
 Link loss recovery: 5ms/hop
 Switches in ring: <50 for best performance
 Multiple rings are supported
Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs)
 802.1Q tag-based with 256 VLANs and 4K VLAN ID
 802.1v protocol and port-based VLAN
 Voice and Private VLAN
 QVRP and Q-in-Q (double tagging)
Link Aggregation Control Protcol (LACP per IEEE 802.3ad)
 Static trunk (8 trunks and up to 8 ports per trunk)
 T raff c load balancing
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
 IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 255 multicast groups
 IGMP snooping and querying
 Immediate leave and leave proxy
 Throttling and f ltering
Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Quality of Service (QoS) with 4 priority queues
 Scheduling schemes: WRR and Strict priority
 CoS per IEEE 802.1p and IP DSCP-based
 DiffServ (DS): ingress, egress and remarking
Rate limiting (ingress and egress)
 64Kbps to 100/1000 Mbps
 Per port CoS
Power Input and Alarm Output






Dual-redundant internal power supplies
10-pole screw block can be positioned in front or back
Power input options: (absolute min-max)
 +/-18-75 VDC (D option)
 100-250 VDC or 100-240 VAC (A option)
Power consumption: 45 Watts typ. w/ all ports linked
Protection: current overload and reverse polarity
Alarm output: form-C relay (NO and NC contacts)
 Max. voltage: 250 VAC, 30 VDC
 Max. current: 2A @ 30 VDC or 250 VAC
Mechanical





Universal mounting: (Sixnet exclusive feature – patent pending)
 Front or rear/reverse wiring with power in front or back
 1U rack mount (19” brackets included)
 Optional 23”, 24”, EIA, WECO, ETSI and wall brackets available
Ingress protection: IP50 sealed from dust and contaminants
Heavy-gauge corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
Dimensions (HxWxD): 1.75(1U)x17.3x12” (45x439x305mm)
Weight (typical): 9.5 lbs (4.3 kg)
Security
Enable/disable ports
Port security (MAC-based): static and dynamic
 DHCP Snooping and Option 82
 IP Source Guard
 IEEE 802.1X Network Access Control
 Port-based with single or multiple host mode
 Authentication: EAP-MD5, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
 MAC and web authentication
 Guest VLAN and Auto VLAN assignment
 RADIUS and TACACS+AAA
 Authentication, Accounting and Authorization
 5 servers for RADIUS, 1 server for TACACS+
 Encryption: MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+AAA/3.0
 Access Control List (ACL)
 IP and MAC-based
 VLAN and TCP/UDP port
 Storm Control for broadcast and multicast messages
 HTTPS/SSL for secure Web access
 SSH v1.5/2.0 for secure Telnet access
 SNMPv3 authentication and encryption
 Username and password authentication
 Management access f ltering


Management and Monitoring
IP Address assignment: Static, DHCP and BOOTP
CLI (Command Line Interface) via console or Telnet
 Web interface (HTTP/HTTPS/SSL)
 SNMP v1, v2, v3 (Simple Network Management Protocol)
 SNMP Traps for event notif cation
 RMON (Remote Monitoring): Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9
 RMON I Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9
 sFlow network-wide traff c monitoring
 Dual f rmware update system
 Con f guration download and upload
 Software upgrade via TFTP
 Port mirroring
 Event/Error/System log
 Local f ash
 Remote server via system log (Syslog RFC 3164)
 SMTP (RFC 821) email alarming
 Network Time Protocol for time synchronization
 SNTP (RFC 2030) and NTP (RFC 1305)
 DNS (Domain Name Server) client
 Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)
 IEEE 802.3ah OAM (Operational Administration Maintenance)
 Banner commands


Environmental




Operating/storage temperature: -40 to +85°C per IEC 60068-2-1/2
Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing) per IEC 60068-2-78
Vibration: 2g @ 1 to 200 Hz per IEC 60255-21-1
Shock: 30g @ 11ms per IEC 60255-21-2
EMC and Standards Compliance
KEMA approved for substation: IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613
EMC immunity: IEEE c37.90.1/2/3; IEC/TS 61000-6-5, IEC 60870-2-1,
IEC 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/10/11/12/16/17/18/29, IEC 60255-5, CE
 EMC emissions: FCC Part 15; EN 55022 (CISPR22), CE
 Safety: UL508/CSA C22.2/14 (Pending); EN60950-1, CE
 RoHS, WEEE and CE compliant
 ISO9001:2000 certif ed company
 Warranty: 5 years on design and manufacturing defects


All specif cations are subject to change. Consult factory for latest info.
331 Ushers Road • Ballston Lake, NY 12019 • USA • +1 518 877 5173 • sales@sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
V5: 02/10