EL212F DIN-Rail Heavy Industrial Ethernet Managed Switch

INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS
D ATA S H E E T
EL212F DIN-Rail
Heavy Industrial Ethernet Managed Switch
The Sixnet EL212F is a 12 port (8 + 4G) industrial Ethernet managed switch designed to
meet the extreme requirements of power substations, traffic control, railway and other harsh
environments. By combining the high performance and security of enterprise-class switches
with rugged DIN-rail packaging and protected circuitry, this switch meets the needs of the
most demanding applications. With 8 fast Ethernet SFP ports, fiber or copper links can be
mixed and matched on the fly to provide the ultimate in port flexibility. Sixnet exclusive
mounting features also enables quick DIN-rail or direct panel deployment. The end result is a
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
61850/IEEE 1613 compliance
• IEC
ensures applications stay running in
managed switch that provides users with the lowest total cost of ownership of any industrial
Ethernet switch in its class.
the toughest environments
functionality and
• Enterprise-class
security future proofs the network
management and
• Powerful
monitoring simplifies deployment
APPLICATION SCENARIO: POWER INDUSTRY
DB Server
and provides fault isolation
port flexibility allows for
• Extreme
seamless field configuration and
upgrade
to 12 fiber optic ports offer the
• Up
ultimate in noise immunity
or direct panel mounting
• DIN-rail
simplifies installation
HEAVY INDUSTRIAL RATINGS
61850 and IEEE 1613 for utility
• IEC
substation automation and other
power applications
NEMA TS-2 for traffic control
• systems
50155 and EN 50121-4 for
• EN
railway installations
12.12 and ATEX for Zone 2
• IAS
hazardous locations
EL212
FLEXI BL E. R EL IA BLE. POW E R F U L .
EL212F DIN-Rail
Heavy Industrial Ethernet Managed Switch
INDUSTRIAL CONNECTIVITY
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Sixnet’s industrial Ethernet switches
combine enterprise-class performance
with rugged reliability to provide a “best of
both worlds” solution for many of today’s
industrial applications. Our hardened
switches are ideally suited for harsh and
outdoor environments that include power
substations, Smart Grid, military, utility,
transportation and other industries where
real-time performance under extreme
operating conditions is required. Built-in
redundancy coupled with advanced security
and network management ensures the
infrastructure stays up and running while
providing tools for monitoring and tracking.
Rugged, Reliable Operation
APPLICATIONS
Smart Grid
• Power Substation
• Power Distribution
• Wind Energy
• Solar Power
Railway Installations
Traffic Control Systems
Hazardous Locations
Video Surveillance
• Supports deployment in extreme environments
• Meets high availability and EMI/RFI/ESD
resistance
– Heavy industrial ratings for power, traffic,
railway and hazloc applications
– Tested for IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613
– Superior EMC performance and EMI immunity
– -40 to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
– Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
– Sealed IP40 protects against dust, dirt
and debris
– UL/CSA (pending), FCC and CE compliant
– Integrated AC or DC power supply options
Advanced Networking & Redundancy
• Ensures fast recovery from faults
• Prioritizes handling of mission-critical data
– Real-Time-Ring™ for fast redundant rings
– RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree) provides
complex redundancy
– MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree) per-VLAN
redundancy
– VLAN (GVRP, Q-in-Q) for convenient traffic
segregation
– LACP (Link Aggregation) increases bandwidth
– IGMP for multicast filtering (snooping
and querying)
– QoS/CoS/DS provides real-time message
prioritization
– Jumbo frame (10K) support on Gigabit ports
– Virtual stacking for up to 36 EL2xx switches
Advanced Cyber Security
• Prevents against unauthorized access
• Protects from unwanted intrusion
– Static and dynamic port security
– Authentication - SNMPv3, 802.1x, RADIUS,
TACACS+ AAA/3.0, Web and MAC
– Encryption - MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+
AAA/3.0
– Access Control List (ACL) per IP/MAC/VLAN/
TCP/UDP
– Secure Web (HTTPS/SSL) and Telnet (SSH)
– Rate limiting and multicast storm protection
– IP Source Guard, DHCP Snooping and
Option 82
FLEXI BL E. R EL IA BLE. POW E R F U L .
Powerful Management & Monitoring
• Simplifies configuration and management
• Provides fast and easy troubleshooting
– Easy configuration via Web or CLI
– SNMPv1, v2, v3 network management
– LLDP for universal network identification
– sFlow for network-level monitoring
– RMON and port mirroring for advanced
diagnostics
– Event/Error/System logging and system
monitoring
– UPnP, OAM and Banner support
– Dual firmware upgrade system
– Relay output contact to signal alarms
Ultimate Port Flexibility
• Simplifies on-site configuration
– 12 ports (8 + 4G)
o 8 fast SFP ports: mix 100M fiber
or 10/100 copper
o 2 Gig RJ45/SFP combo ports for copper
or fiber links
o 2 Gig SFP ports for 10/100/1000 copper
or 100/1000 fiber
– Fiber transceivers support multimode,
singlemode, bi-directional, single-strand
and long haul up to 120km
– Up to 12 total noise-immune fiber optic ports
SPECIFICATIONS
Ethernet Performance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
12 total Ethernet ports (8 + 4G)
12 SFP ports for a mix of copper or fiber
4 Gigabit with 2 SFP ports and 2 RJ45/SFP combo ports
RJ45 ports: auto-negotiation (speed/duplex) and auto-crossover
Non-blocking, store and forward, wire-speed
Switching capacity and forwarding rate: 12.8 Gbps/9.5 Mpps
Jumbo frame: 10K on Gigabit ports
Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Switching Features
• Flow control: IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure
(Half Duplex)
• Spanning Tree Protocol (STP per IEEE 802.1D) plus
– IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
– IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
– BPDU forwarding and filtering
• Real-Time-Ring for high-speed, fault-tolerant rings
– Link loss recovery: 50ms/hop
– Switches in ring: <50 for best performance
– Multiple rings are supported (4 per switch)
• Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs)
– 802.1Q tag-based with 256 VLANs and 4K VLAN ID
– 802.1v protocol and port-based VLAN
– Voice and Private VLAN
– GVRP and Q-in-Q (double tagging)
• Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP per IEEE 802.3ad)
– Static trunk (8 trunks and up to 8 ports per trunk)
– Traffic load balancing
• Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
– IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 255 multicast groups
– IGMP snooping and querying
– Immediate leave and leave proxy
– Throttling and filtering
• Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
• IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
• Quality of Service (QoS) with 4 priority queues
– Scheduling schemes: WRR and Strict priority
– CoS per IEEE 802.1p and IP DSCP-based
– DiffServ (DS): ingress, egress and remarking
• Rate limiting (ingress and egress)
– 64Kbps to 100/1000 Mbps
– Per port CoS
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Enable/disable ports
Port security (MAC-based): static and dynamic
DHCP Snooping and Option 82
IP Source Guard
IEEE 802.1X Network Access Control
– Port-based with single or multiple host mode
– Authentication: EAP-MD5, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
– MAC and web authentication
– Guest VLAN and Auto VLAN assignment
RADIUS and TACACS+ AAA
– Authentication, Accounting and Authorization
– 5 servers for RADIUS, 1 server for TACACS+
– Encryption: MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+ AAA/3.0
Access Control List (ACL)
– IP and MAC-based
– VLAN and TCP/UDP port
Storm Control for broadcast and multicast messages
HTTPS/SSL for secure Web access
SSH v1.5/2.0 for secure Telnet access
SNMPv3 authentication and encryption
Username and password authentication
Management access filtering
All specifications are subject to change. Contact Sixnet to learn more.
Management & Monitoring
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IP Address assignment: Static, DHCP and BOOTP
CLI (Command Line Interface) via console or Telnet
Web interface (HTTP/HTTPS/SSL)
SNMP v1, v2, v3 (Simple Network Management Protocol)
SNMP Traps for event notification
RMON I (Remote Monitoring): Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9
sFlow network-wide traffi c monitoring
Dual firmware update system
Configuration download and upload
Software upgrade via TFTP
Port mirroring
Event/Error/System log
– Local flash
– Remote server via system log (Syslog RFC 3164)
– SMTP (RFC 821) email alarming
Network Time Protocol for time synchronization
– SNTP (RFC 2030) and NTP (RFC 1305)
DNS (Domain Name Server) client
Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)
IEEE 802.3ah OAM (Operational Administration Maintenance)
Banner commands
Power Input & Alarm Output
• Dual-redundant internal power input option
• Locking screw block
• Power input options: (absolute min-max)
– +/-18-59 VDC dual input (DC option)
– 90-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC (AC option)
• Power consumption: 15 Watts typ. with all ports linked
• Protection: current overload and reverse polarity
• Alarm output: form-C relay (NO and NC contacts)
– Max. voltage: 250 VAC, 30 VDC
– Max. current: 2A @ 30 VDC or 250 VAC
Mechanical
•
•
•
•
•
•
DIN-rail mounting standard
Direct panel mounting optional
Ingress protection: IP40 sealed from dust and contaminants
Heavy-gauge corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
Dimensions (HxWxD): 6.5x2.6x6.3” (165x65x160mm)
Weight (typical): 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
Environmental
•
•
•
•
•
•
Operating/storage temperature: -40 to +85°C per IEC 60068-2-1/2
Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing) per IEC 60068-2-78
Vibration: 2g @ 1 to 200 Hz per IEC 60255-21-1
Seismic: 2g, 9-35Hz & 7.5mm, 1-9Hz per IEC60255-21-3
Shock: 30g @ 11ms per IEC 60255-21-2
Freefall and static load per IEC60721-3-3 & IEC60068-2-31
Standards & Compliance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Power Systems: IEC61850-3, IEC60870-2-1/2; IEEE1613
Traffic Control: NEMA TS-2
Railway Systems: EN50155 & EN50121-4
Hazardous Locations: UL1604 / CSA C22.2/213 / ISA12.12 (Class I,
Div 2); EN60079-15 (Zone 2, Cat 3), ATEX, CE (Pending)
Safety: UL508 / CSA C22.2/14 (Pending); EN60950-1, CE
EMC: IEEE c37.90.1/2/3, IEC61000-6-2, IEC61000-6-4, IEC/
TS61000-6-5, IEC60870-2-1, IEC61000-4 Series, FCC Part 15,
EN55022/CISPR22, CE
Dielectric and Impulse: IEC60255-5 & C37.90
RoHS, WEEE and REACH compliant
MTBF: >200,000 hours GB @ 40ºC per MIL-HNDBK-217F2
ISO9001:2008 certified company
Warranty
• 5 years on design and manufacturing
EL212F DIN-Rail
Industrial Ethernet Managed Switch
ABOUT SIXNET
SELECTION GUIDES
MODEL
DESCRIPTION
EL212F-AC-V1
with a single universal AC/DC power input
EL212F-DC-V1
with dual redundant 24/48 VDC power inputs
SPEED
MODE
NOM. MAXIMUM
DISTANCE
PORT
COMPATIBILITY
FCOPPER-SFP-100
10 / 100 Mbps
Cooper RJ45
100 meters
Ports 1-8, 11, 12
FMFIBER-SFP-4K
100 Mbps
Multimode
4 kilometers
All SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-30K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
30 kilometers
All SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-60K
100 Mbps
Singlemode
60 kilometers
All SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-100
100 Mbps
Singlemode
100 kilometers
All SFP Ports
GMFIBER-SFP-500
Gigabit
Multimode
550 meters
Ports 9 -12
GMFIBER-SFP-2K
Gigabit
Multimode
2 kilometers
Ports 9 -12
GMFIBER-SFP-10K
Gigabit
Singlemode
10 kilometers
Ports 9 -12
GMFIBER-SFP-30K
Gigabit
Singlemode
30 kilometers
Ports 9 -12
GMFIBER-SFP-50K
Gigabit
Singlemode
50 kilometers
Ports 9 -12
GMFIBER-SFP-80K
Gigabit
Singlemode
80 kilometers
Ports 9 -12
FIBER TRANSCEIVERS
For more than three decades, Sixnet
has been providing leading industrial
and commercial machine-to-machine
(M2M) connectivity to customers and
markets worldwide. Sixnet’s flexible
solutions enable organizations to
cost-effectively increase business
productivity. By integrating powerful
enterprise-class networking with
rugged reliability, Sixnet meets the
standards of the most demanding
industrial and commercial applications
in industries such as power & energy,
banking & retail, transportation, video &
security, utilities, military, mobile data,
maritime and more. Based in Ballston
Lake, NY, the company has offices
across North America, Asia and Europe.
For more information,
visit www.sixnet.com,
email sales@sixnet.com or
call +1 518 877 5173
Note: Special applications (such as BiDi) or extra long haul (up to 120 km) transceivers are available specal order.
MECHANICAL DIAGRAM
Sixnet, LLC Corporate Headquarters
331 Ushers Road, Ballston Lake, NY 12019
FLEX I B LE. RELI A BL E . POWE RFUL .
T +1 518 877 5173
F +1 518 877 8346
© 2010 Sixnet. All Rights Reserved. JUN2010