Download

Media converter and protocol gateways
Contents
Media converter and protocol gateways
Overview
Media converter and protocol gateways
Media converter
D.2
Serial/Ethernet converter
D.4
Serial/fibre-optic converter
D.6
Modbus TCP/RTU Gateway
D.8
D
2021700000
D.1
Media converter and protocol gateways
Media converter
Media converter
A smooth transition from copper to fibre-optic cables
If high interference immunity is needed or long transmission
distances are involved, then fibre-optic cables are advisable.
Another advantage of using fibre-optic cabling is the
insensitivity to lightning or voltage surges. The use of
fibre-optic based systems is already established in areas
such as the process industry, plant engineering, energy
distribution and wind energy.
Multimode glass fibres allow distances of up to 5,000 m
to be bridged without intermediate repeaters. Singlemode
fibres can be used over distances of up to 40 km.
One simple and inexpensive solution is offered by the media
converter. This connects the Ethernet via an RJ45 port to
an optical fibre-optic cable port with SC or ST glass fibre
connections. This retains the collision domain between
the two Ethernet participants and means that there is
status transparency exchanged between the two Ethernet
interfaces and the port status.
D
D.2
2021700000
Media converter and protocol gateways
Media converter - Value Line
Industrial Media Converter (10/100BaseT (X) to 100BaseFX)
•10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
•Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
•Redundant power inputs
•Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2)
PPLQ
,(0&9/6HULHV
PPLQ
PPLQ
T;u\%
PPLQ
Technical data
Technology
Standards
Interfaces
Fibre Ports
RJ45 ports
DIP Switches
LED Indicators
Alarm Contact
Optical Fibre
Wavelength
Max. TX
Min. TX
RX Sensitivity
Link-Budget
Typical Distance
Approvals
Security
EMI
EMC
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT (X) and 100BaseFX
100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
10/100BaseT(X)
100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection,
port break alarm mask
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fibre port),
FDX/COL (Fibre port)
One relay output with current carrying capacity
of 1 A @ 24 V DC
100BaseFX
multimode
1300 nm
-10 dBm
-20 dBm
-32 dBm
12 dB
5 km a
4 km b
-6 dBm
singlemode
1310 nm
0 dBm
-5 dBm
-34 dBm
29 dB
40 km c
Saturation
-3 dBm
a
50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fibre optic cable
b
62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fibre optic cable
c
9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km) fibre optic cable
Power Requirements
Input Voltage
24 V DC (12 to 48 V DC),
redundant inputs
Current consumption
0.16 A (@ 24 V)
Connection
Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection
1.1 A
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
Technical data
Housing
Metal, IP 30 protection
Dimensions (W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight
630 g
Installation
TS 35
Environmental Limits
Operating temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60 °C (32 to 140 °F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
Operating Humidity
5 to 95 % RH
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)
2021700000
Hazardous Location
D
UL 508, UL 60950-1
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 2;
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
UL/cUL Class1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C,
and D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
DNV, GL
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-6
Maritime
Freefall
Shock
Vibration
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time
401.000 hrs
Database
MIL-HDBK-217F: GB 25 °C
Warranty
Warranty Period
5 years
Ordering data
Version
1 * RJ45, 1 * SC-Multimode
1 * RJ45, 1 * ST-Multimode
1 * RJ45, 1 * SC-Singlemode
Accessories
19" Rack Mounting Kit
Wall mounting kit
Type
IE-MC-VL-1TX-1SC
IE-MC-VLT-1TX-1SC
IE-MC-VL-1TX-1ST
IE-MC-VLT-1TX-1ST
IE-MC-VL-1TX-1SCS
IE-MC-VLT-1TX-1SCS
Type
RM-KIT
IE-WALLMOUNT-KIT-46MM
Operating
Temperature
0 to +60 °C
-40 to +75 °C
0 to +60 °C
-40 to +75 °C
0 to +60 °C
-40 to +75 °C
Order No.
1241400000
1286880000
1241410000
1286890000
1241420000
1286900000
Order No.
1241440000
1504440000
D.3
Media converter and protocol gateways
Serial/Ethernet converter
Serial/Ethernet converter
Simple integration of end devices into Ethernet networks
Serial interfaces such as RS232, RS422 or RS485 are
widespread today in automation systems. To integrate these
devices into modern Industrial Ethernets, Serial/Ethernet
converters are used which offer investment protection for
existing automation components. These devices include
control systems, sensors, meters, drives, bar code readers
and operator displays.
Ethernet modem. These modes ensure compatibility for the
network software.
There are two Ethernet ports on the device which can be
used as Ethernet switch ports. This helps to reduce your
cabling costs since you no longer need to connect each
device with a separate Ethernet switch.
Weidmüller’s Serial/Ethernet converters connect these
devices simply and easily to existing Ethernet network
structures. The configuration of the serial port and Ethernet
port parameters is done using an internet browser.
On the Ethernet side, these devices support several
operating modes: including TCP server, TCP client, UDP,
Real COM, RFC 2217, Reverse Telnet, Pair Connection and
D
D.4
2021700000
Media converter and protocol gateways
Serial/Ethernet converter
1 and 2- port Serial/Ethernet Converter for industrial automation
•High surge protection for the serial ports, LAN ports and power supply connection
•Rugged screw-type terminal blocks for power and serial connectors
•Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring
•Redundant DC power inputs
•Warning by relay output and email
•Low power consumption
140 mm (5.51 in)
149 mm (5.87 in)
36 mm (1.42 in)
Technical data
Ethernet Interface
Number of Ports
Speed
Connection
Magnetic Isolation Protection
Ethernet Line Protection
Serial Interface
Number of Ports
Serial Standards
Connection
Serial Line Protection
RS 485 Data Direction Control
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits
Stop Bits
Parity
Flow Control
Baud rate
Serial Signals
RS 232
RS 422
RS 485 4w
RS 485 2w
Software
Network Protocols
Configuration Options
Windows Real COM Drivers
Technical data
Housing
Weight
Dimensions (W x H x D)
Environmental Limits
Operating temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Storage Temperature
Power Requirements
Input Voltage
Current consumption
T\%
105 mm (4.14 in) 8.8 mm (0.35 in)
2
10/100 MBit/s, auto MDI/MDIX
8-pin RJ45
1.5 KV built-in
1 KV (level 2) surge protection
Approvals
EMC
Security
Hazardous Location
EMC
IE-CS-2TX-1RS232/485: 1,
IE-CS-2TX-2RS232/485: 2
RS 232/422/485
IE-CS-2TX-1RS232/485: DB9 for RS 232,
terminal block for RS 422/485
IE-CS-2TX-2RS232/485: DB9
for RS 232/422/485
• 15 KV ESD protection for all signals
• 1 KV (level 2) surge protection
ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
5, 6, 7, 8
1, 1.5, 2
None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
RTS/CTS and DTR/DSR (RS 232 only), XON/XOFF
50 bit/s to 921.6 kbit/s
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
Data+, Data-, GND
ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet,
Rtelnet, DNS, SNMP, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP, IGMP
Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console,
Windows Utility
Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows
XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8 x86/x64, 2012 x64
Metal, IP 30 protection
IE-CS-2TX-1RS232/485: 475 g
IE-CS-2TX-2RS232/485: 485 g
36 x 105 x 140 mm (1.42 x 4.13 x 5.51 in)
Standard Models: 0 to 60 °C (32 to 140 °F)
Wide Temp. Models:
-40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
5 to 95 % RH
-40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)
12 to 48 V DC
IE-CS-2TX-1RS232/485: 12 to 48 V DC;
220 mA @ 12 V DC, 110 mA @ 24 V DC
IE-CS-2TX-2RS232/485: 12 to 48 V DC;
250 mA @ 12 V DC, 125 mA @ 24 V DC
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
Reliability
Alert Tools
Automatic Reboot Trigger
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time
Database
Warranty
Warranty Period
Pin assignment
PIN
RS 232/422/485
(Male DB9)
1
2
12345
3
4
5
6
7
6789
8
Pin Assignment
RS 422/485 Terminal
Terminal block
1 2 3 4 5
262.805 hrs
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
5 years
RS 232
DCD
RXD
TXD
DTR
GND
DSR
RTS
CTS
RS 422/RS 485-4w
TxD-(A)
TxD+(B)
RxD+(B)
RxD-(A)
GND
-
RS 485-2W
Data+(B)
Data-(A)
GND
-
PIN
1
2
3
4
5
RS 422/RS 485-4w
TxD+(B)
TxD-(A)
RxD+(B)
RxD-(A)
GND
RS 485-2w
Data+(B)
Data-(A)
GND
Type
Two RJ45; One serial (RS232: Sub-DB9,
RS422/485: terminal block)
Two RJ45; Two serial (RS232/422/485:
Two SubDB9)
IE-CS-2TX-1RS232/485
IE-CST-2TX-1RS232/485
IE-CS-2TX-2RS232/485
IE-CST-2TX-2RS232/485
19" Rack Mounting Kit
2021700000
Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
Ordering data
Version
Accessories
D
CE (EN55022 Class A, EN55024),
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
UL 508
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C and D
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T3 Gc
EN61000-4-2 (ESE), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
Type
RM-KIT
Operating
Temperature
0 to +60 °C
-40 to +75 °C
0 to +60 °C
-40 to +75 °C
Order No.
1242080000
1285830000
1242090000
1285840000
Order No.
1241440000
D.5
Media converter and protocol gateways
Serial/fibre-optic converter
Serial/fibre-optic converter
Transmitting serial signals via fibre-optic cables
Serial/fibre-optic converter
Ring operation
If high interference immunity is needed or long transmission
distances are involved, then fibre-optic transmission is
advisable. Another benefit of using fibre-optic transmission
is that it is not sensitive to electromagnetic influences.
The converter is able to connect several serial devices to
form a glass fibre ring. This simply involves connecting the
TX port of one converter with the Rx port of a neighbouring
converter. Ring mode can then be activated using the DIP
switch on the device. A signal which is transmitted by a
node is then forwarded in the ring until it is gets back to the
sender, where it is blocked. In this way, glass fibre rings can
be configured with an spread of up to 100 km.
One simple and inexpensive solution is media
converters, which can convert serial signals from from a
RS232/422/485 port on a fibre optic port with an SC or
ST glass fibre connection. Fibre-optics with multimode
technology make it possible to transmit over distances of up
to 5000 m without additional power boosters.
D
D.6
Automatic baud rate detection
The serial/fibre-optic converter can automatically detect
the serial baud rate of connected devices. This ensures that
signals can be forwarded by the media converter without
any data loss even if the baud rate of a connected device
changes.
2021700000
Media converter and protocol gateways
Serial/fibre-optic converter
Serial/fibre-optic converters
•“Ring” and “point-to-point” modes of transmission
•Extension of RS232/422/485 transmission to up to 5 km
•Supports baud rates of 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
•Extended temperature range of -40 to 75 °C
•Compact design
,(0&76HULHV
3:5
3:5
)LEUH7[
)LEUH7[
)LEUH5[
)LEUH5[
PP,Q
PP,Q
PP,Q
PP,Q
PP,Q
PP,Q
¡PP
,Q
Ordering data
Technical data
LWL Interface
Connection type
Wavelength
Tx Transmit Power
Rx Sensitivity
Typical Distance
Transmission mode: “Point-to-point”
Transmission mode: “Ring”
Serial Interface
Serial Standards
Connector
Serial Line Protection
Baud rate
RS 485 Data Direction Control
Serial Signals
RS 232
RS 422
RS 485 4w
RS 485 2w
Technical data
Housing
LED Indicators
Weight
Dimensions W x H x D
Environmental Limits
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Operating Humidity
Power Requirements
Input voltage
Power consumption
Serial Line Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Overload Current Protection
Approvals
Safety
EMC
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time
Database
Warranty
Warranty Period
2021700000
\%
PP,Q
SC or ST connector, multimode
850 nm
> - 5 dBM
-20 dBM
5 km (50/125, 62,5/125, 100/140 µm multimode cable)
Full/Half duplex
Half duplex
RS232/422/485
terminal block
15 kV ESD protection for all signals
50 bit/s to 921,6 kbit/s
ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Version
Type
1 * Serial (RS232/422/485:
terminal block), 1 * SC multimode
1 * Serial (RS232/422/485:
terminal block), 1 * ST multimode
Accessories
DIN-rail mounting kit
Order No.
IE-MCT-1RS232/485-1SC
Operating
temperature
-40 to +75 °C
IE-MCT-1RS232/485-1ST
-40 to +75 °C
1362950000
Type
IE-DINRAILMOUNT-KIT
D
1344760000
Order No.
1504430000
Tx, Rx, GND
TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
Data+, Data-, GND
Aluminum, IP 30 protection
PWR, fibre Tx, fibre Rx
320 g
with wall mounting: 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
without wall mounting: 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
-40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
-40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
5 to 95 % RH
12 to 48 V DC
140 mA @ 12 V
2 KV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4
2 KV Surge, EN61000-4-5
Present
1,1 A
UL 60950-1
FCC Part 15, EN55022 1998, Class B
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), criterion A, level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), criterion A, level 2
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), criterion A, level 2
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), criterion A, level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), criterion A, level 2
EN61000-4-8 (SFMF), criterion A, level 1
780.480 hrs
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
5 years
D.7
Media converter and protocol gateways
Modbus TCP/RTU Gateway
Modbus TCP/ RTU Gateway
•Slave mode to support 16 TCP masters and up to 62 serial slaves simultaneously
•Master mode to support 32 TCP slaves simultaneously
•Integrated Modbus protocol analysis
•Redundant DC voltage supply inputs
•Cascaded Ethernet ports for easy cabling
9 mm
127.5 mm
118.5 mm
89.2 mm
32.9 mm 35 mm
25.9 mm 35 mm
\%
29 mm
Technical data
D
Ethernet Interface
Number of Ports
Speed
Connection
Magnetic Isolation Protection
Serial Interface
Number of Ports
Serial Standards
Connection
Serial Line Protection
RS 485 Data Direction Control
Pull high/low resistor for RS 485
Terminating resistor for RS 485
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits
Stop Bits
Parity
Flow Control
Baud rate
Serial Signals
RS 232
RS 422
RS 485 4w
RS 485 2w
Software
Operating modes
Configuration Options
Configuration tool
Multi-master and multi-drop
Additional features
Technical data
Housing
Weight
Dimensions (W x H x D)
Environmental Limits
Operating temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
Storage Temperature
Power Requirements
Input Voltage
Current consumption
Connection type
Alarm contact
D.8
2
10/100 MBit/s, Auto-MDI/-MDIX
RJ45
1.5 KV built-in
1
RS 232/422/485
DB9 for RS 232, terminal block for RS422/485
15 KV ESD protection for all signals
ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
1 KΩ, 150 KΩ
120 Ω
7, 8
1, 2
None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
RTS/CTS and DTR/DSR (RS 232)
50 bit/s to 921.6 kbit/s
TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
Data+, Data-, GND
RTU Slave, RTU Master, ASCII Slave, ASCII Master
Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console,
Windows Utility
Modbus Gateway Administrator for Windows 98/
ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7
x86/x64
Master Mode: 32 TCP slaves, Slave mode: 16 TCP
masters
Serial Redirection, Priority Control
Plastic, IP 30 protection
190 g
29 x 89.2 x 124.5 mm (1.14 x 3.51 x 4.90 Zoll)
Standard Models: 0 to 60 °C (32 to 140 °F),
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
5 to 95 % RH
-40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)
12 to 48 V DC
Max. 435 mA @ 12 V DC
Max. 130 mA @ 48 V DC
1 removable 7-pin terminal block
1 relay output with a current capacity of
1 A at 30 V DC
Approvals
EMC
Security
Hazardous Location
EMS
Shock
Freefall
Vibration
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time
Database
Warranty
Warranty Period
Pin assignment
PIN
RS 232 Terminal (Male DB9)
1
2
3
12345
4
5
6
7
6789
8
9
Pin assignment
RS 422/485 Terminal
Block Wiring
Ordering data
Version
Two RJ45; One serial (RS232: SubDB9, RS422/485: terminal block)
Accessories
19" Rack Mounting Kit
PIN
1
2
3
4
5
Type
CE (EN55022 Class A, EN55024),
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
UL 508
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C and D
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
210.794 hrs
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
5 years
RS 232
DCD
RXD
TXD
DTR
GND
DSR
RTS
CTS
-
RS 422/RS 485-4w
TxD+(B)
TxD-(A)
RxD+(B)
RxD-(A)
GND
RS 485-2w
Data+(B)
Data-(A)
GND
Operating
Temperature
IE-GW-MB-2TX-1RS232/485 0 to +60 °C
IE-GWT-MB-2TX-1RS232/485 -40 to +75 °C
Order No.
Type
RM-KIT
Order No.
1241440000
1504460000
1504470000
2021700000
Similar pages