ANADIGICS PD075-HL3

PD075-HL3
Low Cost Analog Photodiode
FEATURES
•
High Linearity
•
High Responsivity
•
Low Dark Current
•
Dielectric Passivation
•
100% Purge Burn-in
•
Planar Structure
PD075-HL3-5xx
SC Receptacle
PD075-HL3-5xx
ST Receptacle
PD075-HL3-3xx
SC/APC Pigtail
PD075-HL3-5xx
FC Receptacle
APPLICATIONS
•
Low Cost Optical Receivers to 1GHz
•
Return Path CATV Optical Receivers
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The PD075-HL3 is an InGaAs photodiode with
a photosensitive region 75μm in diameter. It
has been designed for use in low cost, low
noise, linear analog optical receivers.
Planar semiconductor design and dielectric
passivation provide low noise performance.
Reliability is assured by hermetic sealing and
100% purge burn-in (200°C, 15 hours, Vr = 20V).
The device can be either pigtailed with SC, FC or
ST connectors (UPC or APC) or mounted in an
SC, ST of FC receptacle. Custom packages are
also available.
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Table 1: Electrical Specifications
PARAMETER
Dark Current (ID)
Capacitance (1)
Responsivity at 1310nm
Responsivity at 1550nm
3dB bandwidth (75Ω bias)
Single Second Order (SSO) (2)
Single Triple Beat (STB) (2)
Optical Return Loss (Pigtail using SMF-28)
Optical Return Loss (Receptacle, APC connector)
Operating voltage
MIN
0.80
0.85
2400
50
40
-
TYP
0.1
0.8
0.90
0.95
2700
-70
-80
55
45
5
MAX
1.0
0.9
-65
-70
20
UNIT
nA
pF
A/W
A/W
MHz
dBc
dBc
dB
dB
V
1) 5V bias voltage
(2) SSO and STB measurements to 500MHz using 2 and 3 tones at 40% OMI, 0dBm optical input, 1310nm, 12V bias.
PD075-HL3
Table 2: Absolute Maximum Ratings
PARAMETER
Forward Current
Reverse Current
Reverse Voltage
Optical input power
Operating Case Temperature
Storage Temperature
Soldering temperature (10 seconds)
MIN
-40
-40
-
MAX
5
250
30
5
+85
+85
+250
UNIT
mA
μA
V
mW
ºC
ºC
ºC
Stresses in excess of the absolute ratings may cause permanent damage. Functional operation is not implied
under these conditions. Exposure to absolute ratings for extended periods of time may adversely affect reliability.
PIN LOCATIONS – Standard
Dimensions: INCHES [mm]
ORDERING INFORMATION
Table 3: Standard
Part Number
PD075-HL3-300
PD075-HL3-520
Options
SC/APC pigtail, 1 meter SMF-28 fiber, 3 pin
SC/APC receptacle, 3 pin
Table 4: Custom
Part Number
PD075-HL3-3xx
PD075-HL3-5xx
Options
Number of pins: 2, 3
Fiber length: 0.5 meter, 1.0 meter
Fiber type: Single mode (SMF-28) or custom supplied
Connector Type: SC, ST or FC. APC or UPC
Number of pins: 2, 3
Connector Type: SC, ST or FC. Aligned for APC or UPC
Please contact Anadigics for the specific part number and pinout that suits your needs
ANADIGICS, Inc.
829 Flynn Road
Camarillo, California 93012, U.S.A.
Tel: +1 (805) 445-4500
Fax: +1 (805) 445-4502
URL: http://www.anadigics.com
E-mail: Mktg@anadigics.com
IMPORTANT NOTICE
ANADIGICS, Inc. reserves the right to make changes to its products or discontinue any product at any
time without notice. The product specifications contained in Advanced Product Information sheets and
Preliminary Data sheets are subject to change prior to a product’s formal introduction. Information in
Data Sheets have been carefully checked and are assumed to be reliable; however, ANADIGICS
assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies. ANADIGICS strongly urges customers to verify that the
information they are using is current before placing orders.
WARNING
ANADIGICS products are not intended for use in life support appliances, devices, or systems. Use of
an ANADIGICS product in any such application without written consent is prohibited.
Rev 1.0
2