OC-3/STM-1 & OC-12/STM-4 SFP Transceivers with Digital

OC-3/STM-1 & OC-12/STM-4 SFP
Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics
TRPA03/12 Single Mode
Product Description
The TRPA03 & TRPA12 SFP series of fiber optic transceivers with integrated
digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable
interface for short reach (SR), intermediate reach (IR) and long reach (LR)
applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev.
9.3), are provided via an I2C serial interface.
Available products under this series are compliant with applicable SONET/SDH standards for OC-3/STM-1 and OC-12/STM-4. All modules satisfy
Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH
and international IEC-60825 standards.
The TRPA03 & TRPA12 transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different
types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host
system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and
convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the
SFP MSA.
Features
 Compatible with SFP MSA
 Compliant with SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1
(155Mb/s) & OC-12/STM-4 (622Mb/s)
 SONET/SDH Reaches (SR-1, IR-1, LR-1 & LR-2)
The transmitter design incorporates a highly reliable 1310nm or 1550nm
InGaAsP laser and a driver circuit. The receiver features a transimpedance
amplifier IC optimized for high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. The
transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LVTTL
Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are
also provided.
 Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over three
operating case temperature ranges of -5°C to +70°C, -40°C to +85°C, or
-25°C to +85°C (for LR-2). The housing is made of plastic and metal for EMI
immunity
 -40°C to +85°C Operating Case Temperature
Option
 Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
 Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
 Duplex LC Optical Interface
 Excellent EMI & ESD Protection
 Hot-pluggable
 TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
 TX Disable Input
 Single +3.3V Power Supply
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Tst
- 40
+ 85
°C
-5
+ 70
- 40
+ 85
- 25
+ 85
“B” option
Operating Case Temperature 1
“A” option
Top
“C” option
°C
Supply Voltage
Vcc
0
+ 5.0
V
Input Voltage
Vin
0
Vcc
V
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
An Oplink Company
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
TRPA03 Single Mode
Transmitter Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
156
-
Mb/s
- 15.0
- 11.0
- 8.0
- 5.0
- 3.0
0
Operating Data Rate 1
Average Optical Output Power
(coupled into single mode fiber),
50% duty cycle
IR-1
PO
LR-1 & LR-2
Phi/Plo
Extinction Ratio
IR-1
λc
LR-1
Center Wavelength
LR-2
10
-
-
1261
1310
1360
1270
1310
1360
dBm
dB
nm
1480
1550
1580
IR-1 & LR-1
ΔλRMS
-
-
3
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
LR-2
Δλ20
-
-
1
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
LR-2
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Spectral Width (RMS)
Optical Output Eye
1
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T Recommendation G.957
Data rate ranges from 50Mb/s to 266Mb/s. However, some degradation may be incurred in overall performance.
Receiver Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
156
-
Mb/s
Operating Data Rate 1
Receiver Sensitivity (10 BER)
-10
Pmin
- 34.0
- 36.0
-
dBm
Pmax
- 7.0
0
-
dBm
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 34.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 45.0
-
-
Increasing Light Input
t_loss_off
-
-
100
Decreasing Light Input
t_loss_on
2.3
-
100
2
Maximum Input Optical Power (10-10 BER) 2
LOS Thresholds
LOS Timing Delay
dBm
µs
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
1.5
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
1100
-
1600
nm
Receiver Reflectance (LR-2 only)
-
-
-
- 25.0
dB
1
2
Data rate ranges from 50Mb/s to 266Mb/s. However, some degradation may be incurred in overall performance.
Specified in average optical input power and measured with 223-1 PRBS at 156Mb/s and 1310nm for IR-1& LR-1, and 1550nm for LR-2.
Laser Safety
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class I Laser products
per FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be
operated under specified operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
DATE OF MANUFACTURE:
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class I Laser Safety Requirements
Oplink Communications, Inc.
2
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
TRPA12 Single Mode
Transmitter Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
622
-
Mb/s
- 15.0
- 11.0
- 8.0
- 3.0
- 1.0
+ 2.0
8.2
-
-
10
-
-
1261
1310
1360
1274
1310
1356
1293
1310
1334
LR-1
1280
1310
1335
LR-2
1480
1550
1580
SR-1
-
-
4.0
-
-
2.5 or 4.0
Operating Data Rate 1
Average Optical Output Power
(coupled into single mode fiber),
50% duty cycle
SR-1 & IR-1
LR-1 & LR-2
SR-1 & IR-1
Extinction Ratio
LR-1 & LR-2
PO
Phi/Plo
SR-1
IR-1
Center Wavelength 2
Spectral Width (RMS) 2
λc
ΔλRMS
IR-1
dBm
dB
nm
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
LR-1 & LR-2
Δλ20
-
-
1.0
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
LR-1 & LR-2
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Optical Output Eye
1
2
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T Recommendation G.957
Data rate ranges from 50Mb/s to 700Mb/s. However, some degradation may be incurred in overall performance.
For intermediate reach version, the center wavelength is either 1274nm ≤ λc ≤ 1356nm for ΔλRMS ≤ 2.5nm or
1293nm ≤ λc ≤ 1334nm for ΔλRMS ≤ 4.0nm
Receiver Performance Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Operating Data Rate 1
Receiver Sensitivity (10 BER)
-10
2
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
-
622
-
Mb/s
Pmin
- 28.0
- 31.0
-
dBm
dBm
Pmax
- 7.0
- 3.0
-
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 28.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 45.0
-
-
Increasing Light Input
t_loss_off
-
-
100
Decreasing Light Input
t_loss_on
2.3
-
100
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
1.5
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
1100
-
1600
nm
Receiver Reflectance (LR-2 only)
-
-
-
- 27.0
dB
Maximum Input Optical Power (10 BER)
-10
LOS Thresholds
LOS Timing Delay
2
dBm
µs
Data rate ranges from 50Mb/s to 700Mb/s. However, some degradation may be incurred in overall performance.
2
Specified in average optical input power and measured with 223-1 PRBS at 622Mb/s and 1310nm for SR-1, IR-1 & LR-1, and 1550nm for LR-2.
1
Oplink Communications, Inc.
3
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
TRPA03 & TRPA12 Single Mode
Transmitter Electrical Interface (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Input Voltage Swing (TD+ & TD-) 1
VPP-DIF
0.25
-
2.4
V
Input HIGH Voltage (TX Disable) 2
VIH
2.0
-
VCC
V
Input LOW Voltage (TX Disable)
2
VIL
0
-
0.8
V
Output HIGH Voltage (TX Fault)
3
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
VOL
0
-
0.8
V
Output LOW Voltage (TX Fault) 3
Differential peak-to-peak voltage.
There is an internal 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to VccT.
3
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
1
2
Receiver Electrical Interface (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Output Voltage Swing (RD+ & RD-)
Output HIGH Voltage (LOS)
Output LOW Voltage (LOS)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.6
-
2.0
V
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
VOL
0
-
0.5
V
1
2
2
Differential peak-to-peak voltage across external 100Ω load.
2
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
1
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics (Over Operating Case Temperature, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
-
170
245
-
185
300
Supply Voltage
OC-3 (IR-1, LR-1)
OC-12 (SR-1, IR-1)
Supply Current
ICC
OC-3 (LR-2)
OC-12 (LR-1, LR-2)
mA
Module Definition
MOD_DEF(0)
pin 6
MOD_DEF(1)
pin 5
MOD_DEF(2)
pin 4
Interpretation by Host
TTL LOW
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Electrical Pad Layout
Host Board Connector Pad Layout
20
TX GND
1
TX GND
19
TD- (TX DATA IN-)
2
TX Fault
1
18
TD+ (TX DATA IN+)
3
TX Disable
2
17
TX GND
4
MOD_DEF(2)
3
16
VccTX
5
MOD_DEF(1)
15
VccRX
6
MOD_DEF(0)
14
RX GND
7
NO CONNECTION
6
13
RD+ (RX DATA OUT+)
8
LOS
7
12
RD- (RX DATA OUT-)
9
RX GND
8
11
RX GND
10
RX GND
9
Top of Board
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Toward
Bezel
4
5
10
Bottom of Board
(as viewed thru top of board)
4
20
19
18
17
16
15
Toward
ASIC
14
13
12
11
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
TRPA03 & TRPA12 Single Mode
Example of SFP host board schematic
Vcc
3.3V
1μH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
Vcc
3.3V
+
10
0.1
0.1
+
10
0.1
R R
16
15
TRPA03/12
R
R
2
TX Fault
8
LOS
4
5
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
TX Disable
3
TX DATA IN+
18
13
RX DATA OUT+
to 50Ω load
TX DATA IN-
19
12
RX DATA OUTto 50Ω load
100
6
(100Ω to ground internally)
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
Application Notes
Electrical Interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1μF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board.
up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection), and
MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this
condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard two-wire
I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock signal (SCL).
The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM segments of
the SFP that are not write protected, and the negative edge
clocks data from the SFP.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors the
level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic HIGH
when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The
host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and
end of serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring
functions are temperature, voltage, bias current, transmitter
power, average receiver signal, all alarms and warnings, and
software monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The device is internally
calibrated.
TX Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally, and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the host
board. TX Fault is non-latching (automatically deasserts when
fault goes away).
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFP MSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.3.
TX Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm).
Power Supply and Grounding: The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
Serial Identification and Monitoring: The module definition
of SFP is indicated by the three module definition pins,
MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2). Upon power
Oplink Communications, Inc.
5
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
TRPA03 & TRPA12 Single Mode
Package Outline
56.7
2.23 REF
0
1.27 -0.13
.050+.000
-.005
13.67
13.54
.54
.53
0
0.98 -0.13
.038 +.000
-.005
6.25±0.05
.246±.002
1
.04
FRONT EDGE OF
TRANSCEIVER CAGE
47.3
1.861
8.51
.335
8.9
.350
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
13.9±0.2
.546±.008
1.8
.07
41.8±0.15
1.646±.006
45±0.20
1.771±.008
Dimensions in inches [mm]
Default tolerances:
.xxx = ± .005”, .xx = ± .01”
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s Sales
and Marketing for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200 or [email protected]
Oplink Communications, Inc. reserves the right to make changes in equipment design or specifications without notice. Information supplied by Oplink Communications, Inc. is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed by Oplink Communications, Inc. for its use nor for any infringements
of third parties, which may result from its use. No license is granted by implication or otherwise under any patent right of Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevB-NP.2008.07.01
© 2008, Oplink Communications, Inc.
6