OPTOWAY DL-5528S-S

Optoway
DL-5500
********************************************************************************************************************************************************
1550 nm DFB LASER DIODE MODULES
DL-5500 SERIES
UNCOOLED MQW DFB LD WITH RECEPTACLE
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
—
—
—
—
—
Uncooled Laser Diode with MQW Structure
High Reliability, Long Operation Life
Single Frequency Operation with High SMSR
0 to 70oC operation without active cooling
Build-in InGaAs monitor
APPLICATION
Trunk Line, FitL
DESCRIPTION
DL-5500 series are designed for coupling a single mode optical fiber with 1550 nm MQW DFB uncooled laser
diode. DL-5500 series are the best kits as light sources for telecom and datacom applications.
ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TC=25 °C)
Symbol
Parameter
Test Conditions
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Ith
Threshold Current
CW
10
15
mA
VOP
Operating Voltage
CW, IF=Ith+20mA
1.2
1.5
V
Pf
CW, IF=Ith+20mA
CW, Ith+20mA
0.2
0.5
1.0
2.0
3.0
1530
1550
0.5
1.0
2.0
3.0
1570
mW
λc
Optical Output Power
Part No:DL-550XX
DL-551XX
DL-552XX
DL-553XX
DL-554XX
Center Wavelength
SMSR
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
CW, Ith+20mA
30
35
t r, t f
Rise And Fall Times
Part No:DL-55XX
DL-55XXS
Tracking Error
IF=Ith, Ith+20mA,20~80%
ΔPf / P f
APC, 0~+70 ºC
Im
PD Monitor Current
CW, Ith+20mA,VRD=1V
ID
PD Dark Current
VRD=5V
Ct
PD Capacitance
VRD=5V, f=1MHz
nm
dB
ps
226
150
1.5
-1.5
dB
μA
100
10
0.1
μA
15
pF
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax:886-3-5979737
e-mail: [email protected]
http: // www.optoway.com.tw 4/15/2009 V3.0
Optoway
DL-5500
********************************************************************************************************************************************************
ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS (TC=25 ºC)
Symbol
Po
Parameter
Ratings
Unit
0.5/1.0/1.5/3/4
mW
2
V
VRL
Optical Output Power
(550XX/551XX/552XX/553XX/554XX)
LD Reverse Voltage
VRD
PD Reverse Voltage
10
V
IFD
PD Forward Current
1.0
mA
Topr
Operating Temperature
0 to 70
ºC
Tstg
Storage Temperature
-40~+85
ºC
MECHANICAL DIMENSION (mm) and PIN ASSIGNMENT
Max.L
SC RECEPTACLE
(DL-55XXX-SX)
Max.L
SC RECEPTACLE (BOARD MOUNT)
(DL-55XXX-SBX)
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax:886-3-5979737
e-mail: [email protected]com.tw
http: // www.optoway.com.tw 4/15/2009 V3.0
Optoway
DL-5500
********************************************************************************************************************************************************
Max.L
FC RECEPTACLE
(DL-55XXX-FX)
Max.L
FC RECEPTACLE (BOARD MOUNT)
(DL-55XXX-FBX)
Max.L
ST RECEPTACLE
(DL-55XXX-TX)
P//N
550XX-X
551XX-X
550XX-XS
551XX-XS
552XX-XS
553XX-XS
554XX-XS
S
SB
Max. L Dimension
F
FB
T
3.6
3
1.2
3.9
2.7
7
6.4
4.6
7.3
6.1
8.6
8.0
6.2
8.9
7.7
10.6
10.0
8.2
10.9
9.7
Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax:886-3-5979737
e-mail: [email protected]
http: // www.optoway.com.tw 4/15/2009 V3.0
Optoway
DL-5500
********************************************************************************************************************************************************
ORDER INFORMATION
Part No.: D L −
Code
0
1
□ □
Pout (mW)
0.2
0.5
Part No.: D L −
Code
2
3
4
5 5
5 5
□ □
Pout (mW)
1
2
3
□ − □
□
Code
Blank
S
Speed
1.25 Gbps
2.5 Gbps
Code
0
5
8
Pin Assignment
Type A
Type B
Type C
□ − □
Code
Blank
S
Code
Isolator
No
Single-Stage
S
SB
F
FB
T
Connector Type
SC/PC
SC/PC (Board Mount)
FC/PC
FC/PC (Board Mount)
ST/PC
Code
S
Isolator
Single-Stage
S
Code
Blank
S
Speed
1.25 Gbps
2.5 Gbps
Code
0
5
8
Pin Assignment
Type A
Type B
Type C
Code
S
SB
F
FB
T
Connector Type
SC/PC
SC/PC (Board Mount)
FC/PC
FC/PC (Board Mount)
ST/PC
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax:886-3-5979737
e-mail: [email protected]
http: // www.optoway.com.tw 4/15/2009 V3.0
Optoway
DL-5500
********************************************************************************************************************************************************
Revision History
Version
1.0
2.0
3.0
Subject
Initial datasheet
1. Combine 1.25G and 2.5G characteristics in one data sheet
2. Add 3mW products
3. Revise FC RECEPTACLE (BOARD MOUNT) thread thru dim.:
M2 => UNC-2B
4. Revise drawing
Revise order information
Release Date
5/1/2003
12/1/2007
4/15/2009
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax:886-3-5979737
e-mail: [email protected]
http: // www.optoway.com.tw 4/15/2009 V3.0