JDSU MDX-08MXC001A

COMMUNICATIONS MODULES & SUBSYSTEMS
8 Channel CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (Mux/Demux)
MDX-08MXC001A
MDX-08DXC001A
Key Features
• Multiplexes eight CWDM (20 nm spaced) channels to a
single fiber
• Extended operating temperature range suitable for
remote office environments
• Forward compatibility with DWDM modules for hybrid
capacity upgrades
• Low end-to-end insertion loss
• LGX™ and WaveReady™ 3500 Shelf compatible; can be
installed in minutes
Applications
• Wavelength services over CWDM
• Fiber conservation in Metro and
Access spaces
• CWDM/DWDM hybrid solutions
Compliance
• Channel plan compliant with ITU-T
G694.2
• UL 60950 Third Edition
• Telcordia GR-63
• NEBS Level 3
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
The WaveReady 3000 series 8 Channel Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing
(CWDM) Mux and Demux modules are reliable, cost effective solutions to fiber
exhaust and multi-service applications. They multiply the capacity of existing
single mode fiber, by combining up to eight ITU-T G.694.2 compatible (20 nm
spaced) channels into a single optical fiber. Standard LGX™ casing design allows
these units to be installed without tools into any LGX compatible shelf, in minutes.
The CWDM Mux and Demux are NEBS qualified and designed to operate reliably
under remote office environmental conditions. With millions of field operating
hours, JDSU's industry-leading optical multiplexing technology offers
unparalleled reliability.
Forward compatibility with WaveReady CWDM/DWDM hybrid solutions
provides a path for future capacity growth of your CWDM equipment.
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
8 CHANNEL CWDM MULTIPLEXER/DEMULTIPLEXER
(MUX/DEMUX)
2
Functional Diagrams
8 Channels
8 Channels
8 Ch Mux
8 Ch Demux
Channel Plan
Channel
Wavelength
Channel
Wavelength
Channel
Wavelength
1
2
3
Common Input/Output
1470 nm
1490 nm
4
5
6
1510 nm
1530 nm
1550 nm
7
8
9
1570 nm
1590 nm
1610 nm
Specifications
Parameter
End-to-end insertion loss
Over extended operating temperature range
Passband at -0.3 dB, center wavelength
Flatness
Adjacent channel isolation
Non-adjacent channel isolation
Polarization dependent loss
Optical return loss
Dimension (W x H x D)
Weight
Optical connector
Operating temperature range
Extended operating temperature range
Storage temperature range
Operating humidity range
Multiplexer and Demultiplexer, All Channels
Maximum
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
5.8 dB
7.0 dB
±7.5 nm
0.3 dB
30 dB
50 dB
0.2 dB
45 dB
2.27 x 5.10 x 6.35 inches
0.5 kg
SC/PC bulkhead, all ports
-5 to 70 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
85% RH, non-condensing
8 CHANNEL CWDM MULTIPLEXER/DEMULTIPLEXER
(MUX/DEMUX)
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide or via e-mail at
[email protected]
Sample: MDX-08MXC001A
Product Code
MDX-08MXC001A
MDX-08DXC001A
Model
8 Channel CWDM Mux PSW 01
8 Channel CWDM Demux PSW 01
Associated Part
Product Code
10129126
Description
DenseMount Shelf
LGX is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies.
Telcordia is a registered trademark of Telcordia Technologies Incorporated.
All statements, technical information and recommendations related to the products herein are based upon information believed to be
reliable or accurate. However, the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed, and no responsibility is assumed for any
inaccuracies. The user assumes all risks and liability whatsoever in connection with the use of a product or its application. JDSU reserves
the right to change at any time without notice the design, specifications, function, fit or form of its products described herein, including
withdrawal at any time of a product offered for sale herein. JDSU makes no representations that the products
herein are free from any intellectual property claims of others. Please contact JDSU for more information. WaveReady, JDSU and the
JDSU logo are trademarks of JDS Uniphase Corporation. Other trademarks are the property of their respective holders. ©2007 JDS
Uniphase Corporation. All rights reserved. 10143043 Rev. 002 11/05 MDX08.DS.CMS.AE
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
February 2007