Download

USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 Extender
2-Port USB 3.0 100m Multimode Fiber Extender System
The USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 extends SuperSpeed USB 3.0 up to 100m (330 ft).*
4664 Lougheed Hwy.
Suite 221
Burnaby, BC,
V5C 5T5, Canada
icron.com
+1 604 638 3920
REX (Remote Extender)
LEX (Local Extender)
Features
Take advantage of USB 3.0's blazing 5 Gbps speeds up to 100m of distance over multimode
fiber. Machine Vision cameras, security cameras, and storage drives can be extended while
providing isolation and security. Key features include:
■■ USB 3.0 extension up to 100m
■■ Delivers speed, isolation and security over multimode fiber
■■ Supports USB 3.0 throughputs of up to 5 Gbps
■■ Integrated 2-port hub suitable for industrial environments
■■ Rugged locking USB and power connectors
■■ Enclosures with convenient pre-drilled holes for optional bracket mounting
■■ Works with AIA USB3 Vision™ compliant devices
Includes the ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
■■ Transparent USB extension
■■ True plug and play; no software drivers required
■■ Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, OS X®, and Linux®
Applications
■■ Machine Vision camera extension
■■ Post-production editing
■■ Security camera extension
■■ Remote storage
USB 3.0 Cameras
USB 3.0 up to 100m
over multimode f iber
Computer & Monitor
LEX
Specifications subject to
change without notification.
©2015
Icron Technologies Corp.
#90-01040-A08
REX
Assembly Line
* Up to 15m with Microsoft Kinect; 50m with USB 3.0 storage type devices; up to 100m or more is achievable when using USB 3.0 bulk traff ic cameras.
USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 Specifications
™
ExtremeLink 4500 Product Specifications
Multimode Cameras
Fiber Class
Storage
Microsoft
Kinect
OM2
50m
50m
15m
OM3
100m
50m
15m
* Up to 15m with Microsoft Kinect; 50m with USB 3.0
storage type devices; up to 100m or more is achievable
when using USB 3.0 bulk traffic cameras.
Locking USB Receptacle
Locking Power Connector
Specifications subject to change
without notification.
©2015
Icron Technologies Corp.
#90-01040-A08
RANGE*
OM2 Multimode Fiber:
OM3 Multimode Fiber:
SPEEDS
USB 3.0:
LEX
USB Connector:
Link Connector:
Dimensions:
Enclosure Material:
REX
USB Connectors:
Link Connector:
Dimensions:
Enclosure Material:
Power Connector:
Available Current:
Power Supply:
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature:
Storage Temperature:
Operating Humidity:
Storage Humidity:
COMPLIANCE
EMC:
Environmental:
Machine Vision:
SUPPORT
Warranty:
Up to 50m (165 ft)
Up to 100m (330 ft)
Up to 5 Gbps (Not backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1)
1 x USB 3.0 Type B Locking Receptacle
per AIA USB3 Vision™ specification
1 x Duplex LC Connector
100mm x 76mm x 26mm (3.94" x 2.99" x 1.02")
Anodized Aluminum
2 x USB 3.0 Type A Locking Receptacles
per AIA USB3 Vision™ specification
1 x Duplex LC Connector
100mm x 76mm x 26mm (3.94" x 2.99" x 1.02")
Anodized Aluminum
5V DC, 3A, Locking, 2.5 mm, center-positive
900mA for each USB Port
100-240V AC Brick, Locking
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
-20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
RoHS2 (CE)
Works with AIA USB3 Vision™ compliant devices
2-year
Ordering Information
The USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 extender system includes a LEX, REX, locking power adapter, country specific power cord,
USB 3.0 cable, Quick Start Guide and two-year warranty. For more information please email [email protected], call
+1 604 638 3920 or locate a distributor/reseller in your area by visiting icron.com/where-to-buy.
PART #
NAME
DESCRIPTION
00-00327
USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 - NA 2-Port 100m Fiber USB 3.0 Extender System, 100-240V Power Adapter, Locking NA Power Cord
00-00328
USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 - EU 2-Port 100m Fiber USB 3.0 Extender System, 100-240V Power Adapter, Locking EU Power Cord
00-00329
USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 - UK 2-Port 100m Fiber USB 3.0 Extender System, 100-240V Power Adapter, Locking UK Power Cord
00-00330
USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 - AU 2-Port 100m Fiber USB 3.0 Extender System, 100-240V Power Adapter, Locking AU Power Cord
00-00371 USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 - JP
2-Port 100m Fiber USB 3.0 Extender System, 100-240V Power Adapter, Locking JP Power Cord
10-00406
USB Extender Mounting Kit for 2201, 2204, 2212, 2224, 2244, 2304, 3022 (Silver)
Kit includes: 2 brackets, 4 locking washers and 4 (M3 x 5mm) Phillips pan head screws (Order: 1 kit per LEX or REX; 2 kits per system)
USB Mounting Kit - Silver
Similar pages