BOOKHAM IGF

Data Sheet
XFP Optical Transceivers for 40km
10G Serial Applications
IGF series
IGF-32511J
The Bookham IGF-3000 Series optical transceiver modules
are high-performance, cost-effective modules for serial optical
data communication applications at 10Gb/s. The IGF-32511J
is designed to provide SONET/SDH (with or without FEC) and
10Gb/s Ethernet for 40km compliant links.
The modules are designed for single mode fibre and operate
at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm. They incorporate
Bookham’s exclusive optical packaging platform.
The modules aid system hardware engineers in implementing
low-cost single mode PMD solutions, which are protocol
transparent. The “hot pluggable” feature built into every
module reduces manufacturing cost, inventory costs and
allows optical port upgrades at the customer premises.
Built-in remote monitoring via digital diagnostics allows
user access to static and dynamic data as well as
module condition.
The IGF-32511J uses an Electro-absorption Modulated
Laser (EML) packaged in conjunction with an optical isolator.
This design provides for maximum eye opening, minimized
jitter generation, and excellent back reflection performance.
The transmitter is fully IEC60825-1 and CDRH Class 1 laser
eye safety compliant.
Features:
• Multi-Protocol Compliant
SONET OC-192 IR-2/SDH S-64.2b,
IEEE 802.3 10G Ethernet (10GBASE-ER/EW),
10G Fibre Channel
• Compliant with the XFP MSA
• Ultra small form factor
• 10Gb/s serial operation
• Hot Pluggable
• Supports 40km link distances
• Integrated PIN receiver technology
• Data rates up to 10.7Gb/s
• XFI electrical interface
• On board Enhanced Digital Diagnostics providing I2C
remote monitoring capability
• Typically less than 3.0 W power dissipation
• Integral Signal Conditioning ICs enabling FR4 host
board PCB traces up to 8 inches
• Duplex LC connector
• Low EMI
• Transmit disable and loss-of-signal functions
• RoHS compliant
Applications:
• SONET/SDH Metro Networks
• 10G Ethernet Metro Links
• Metro Storage Networking
• Client side interconnection
• Inter-office connections
1
Data Sheet
Absolute maximum ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
Tstg
-40
85
°C
Supply voltage5
VCC5
0
6
V
Supply voltage3
VCC3
0
4.0
V
Supply voltage2
VCC2
0
2.2
V
Supply voltageE5
VEE5
-6
0
V
Data AC volt. differential
Tx+, Tx-
-0.5
2
Vpp
Data DC volt.
Tx+, Tx-
0
VCC2
Vpp
Optical Damage Threshold
Pdamage
+5
dBm
Storage Temp
Notes
[1]
[1] VEE5 supply is not used – if voltage is applied to these pins it must be within the limits specified
Operating conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Baud Rate
Min
Typical
Max
Units
Notes
10.75
GBd
STM-64/OC192;
G.709; 10 GbE;
5.0
5.25
V
350
550
mA
3.3
3.47
V
90
200
mA
1.8
1.89
V
750
mA
9.95
Supply Voltage5
VCC5
Supply Current5
ICC5
Supply voltage3
VCC3
Supply Current3
ICC3
Supply voltage2
VCC2
Supply Current2
ICC2
50
Supply voltageE5
VEE5
-5.2
Power Dissipation
Pw
2.3
Temperature Case
Tcase
4.75
3.13
1.71
-5
Please contact sales for special requirements.
[1] Typical figures for supply current and power dissipation represent start-of-life 40C.
Max figures for supply currents and power dissipation are worst case, end-of-life, over temperature.
Currents are quiescent values and exclude inrush.
[2] VEE5 supply is not used – if voltage is applied to these pins it must be within the limits specified.
[3] Maximum currents from each supply rail not all present simultaneously.
2
[1]
[1]
Supplies TEC,
current draw
depends on temp
V
[2]
3.5
W
[3]
70
°C
[1]
Data Sheet
Operating specifications – electrical
Tcase = -5°C to +70°C
Parameter
Symbol
Value
min
typical
max
Units
Notes
CML Input (differential)
VTxDiff
150
n/a
900
mVpp
100 ohm
differential
CML Output (differential)
VRxDiff
360
600
770
mVpp
100 ohm
differential
Rise/Fall Time
Tr/Tf
24
ps
20% - 80%
Loss of Signal
Output Voltage High
Output Voltage Low
VOH
VOL
2
0
Loss of Signal Timing
Assert [Off to On]
Deassert [On to Off]
TA
TD
Tx_Disable High
VDH
Tx_Disable Low
VDL
VCC3+0.3
0.8
V
V
100
100
µs
µs
2
VCC3+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
The IGF-32511J requires a baud/64 external reference clock. Reference clock requirements are defined by the XFP MSA.
Transmitter operating specifications – optical
Tcase = -5°C to +70°C
Parameter
Symbol
Value
min
Optical Transmit Power
Po
-1.0
Side mode suppression
SMSR
30
ER
8.2
Extinction Ratio
Jitter Generation
TJ
Jitter Generation
TJp-p
Optical Path Penalty
OPP
Output Optical Eye
3
rms
typical
Units
Notes
dBm
EOL
max
+2.0
dB
9.8
dB
Compliant to GR-253 Issue 4
UI
RMS
and ITU-T G.825/G.8251
UI
Peak-to-Peak
dB
800ps/nm disp.
2
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253, ITU-T G.691/G.959.1 and IEEE802.3ae
Data Sheet
Receiver operating specifications – optical
Tcase = -5°C to +70°C
Parameter
Symbol
Value
min
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN-MIN
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
Receiver Overload
typical
-13.5
PIN-MAX
Units
Notes
-15.8
dBm
Ave. power at
ER=8.2dB[1]
-11.4
dBm
[1]
dBm
Ave. power[1]
max
+2
Reflectance
-27
dB
-19
dBm
-17
dBm
6
dB
Loss of Signal
Loss of Signal Assert (Off to On)
PA
Loss of Signal Deassert (On to Off)
PD
Hysteresis
[1] BER 1E-12 used for Rx sensitivity measurements
4
PA - PD
-32
0.5
Data Sheet
Electrical pin out
The electrical connection interface of the module and host board is shown below in Figure 1 and Figure 2, respectively.
5
Data Sheet
Pin definitions
Pin #
Symbol
Function
Plug Seq Notes
1
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
2
VEE5
Optional -5.2V Power Supply
2
3
LVTTL-I
Mod_Desel
Module De-select; When held low by host allows the module
to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
3
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt_BAR
Interrupt_BAR; Indicates the presence of an important condition
that can be read over the two wire interface
3
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Turns Off Transmitter Laser Source
3
6
VCC5
+5V Power Supply
2
7
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
2
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
2
1
2
1
10
LVTTL-I
SCA
Two Wire Interface Clock
3
2
11
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
Two Wire Interface Data Line
3
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Indicates Module Not Present; Grounded in Module
3
2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not Ready or Indicating Module Operational Fault
3
2
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal Indicator
3
2
15
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
16
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
3
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
3
19
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
2
P_down/RST
Power down; When high, places the module in the low power
standby mode of less than 1.5W with 2-wire interface still
operational. Reset; The falling edge of P_Down/RST initiates a
complete module reset including the 2-wire interface.
3
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply
2
23
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
21
LVTTL-I
1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference Clock Non-Inverted Input, AC coupled on Host Board
3
3
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock Inverted Input, AC coupled on Host Board
3
3
26
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
27
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
3
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
30
6
Logic
[1] Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
[2] Open Collector should be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V on the host board.
[3] Required for the IGF-32511J.
1
Data Sheet
Figure 3. Host Board supply filtering.
Figure 4. Host Board mechanical layout (mm)
7
Data Sheet
Mechanical interface:
The XFP module is a pluggable module with its foundation based on the successful SFP package configuration. It consists of a
rectangular package that is approximately 18mm wide and 78mm long. The module interface is a 30 lead connector. The module
is inserted into a metal cage assembly.
Figure 5. Example of clip-on heat sink
Thermal interface:
One of the unique features of the XFP module is that the module cage is designed with the ability to accommodate a clip-on
thermal heat sink, as shown in Figure 5, to enhance the cooling of the module. Thus the equipment manufacturer that designs with
the XFP can select a heat sink that is optimized for the particular environmental conditions of vertical space above module, air flow,
air flow direction and desired pressure drop.
8
Figure 6. Mechanical Dimensions (mm) of XFP module.
Data Sheet
Figure 7. Interface Design with Bezel (mm)
Management Interface
Digital diagnostics is available on all Bookham XFP transceivers. A 2-wire Serial ID interface provides user access to
vendor/module identification, customer specific data, link type, static and dynamic monitor hooks, and a check code
mechanism for verifying accuracy in the data registers. These “static” and “dynamic” diagnostics allow users to remotely
and accurately identify modules and their vendors, make determinations about its compatibility with the system, verify
which “Enhanced” diagnostics are supported, and monitor module parameters to determine the module and
link condition.
The module’s “Enhanced Digital Diagnostics” features provide real-time monitoring of receiver input power, transmitter
power, internal module temperature, laser bias current, and supply voltage parameters.
The 2-wire serial ID interface was originally defined by the GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) and SFF-8472 specifications.
The XFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) document further defined the diagnostics features and introduced a new memory
map of the diagnostic information. This interface is a 2-wire interface that allows read-only access to separate
memory locations.
The memory location starting at A0h [data address 0 ~ 127] contains the Digital Diagnostic Functions.
The normal 256 Byte I2C address space is divided into lower and upper blocks of 128 Bytes. The lower block of 128
Bytes is always directly available and is used for the diagnostics and control functions that must be accessed repeatedly.
One exception to this is that the standard module identifier Byte defined in the GBIC and SFP is located in Byte 0 of the
memory map [in the diagnostics space] to allow software developed for multiple module types to have a common
branching decision point. This Byte is repeated in the Serial ID section so that it also appears in the expected relationship
to other serial ID bits.
9
Data Sheet
Multiple blocks of memories are available in the upper 128 Bytes of the address space. These are individually addressed
through a table select Byte which the user enters into a location in the lower address space. Thus, there is a total available
address space of 128 * 256 = 32Kbytes in this upper memory space. The upper address space tables are used for less
frequently accessed functions such as serial ID, user writable EEPROM, reserved EEPROM and diagnostics and control
spaces for future standards definition, as well as ample space for vendor specific functions.
These are allocated as follows:
• Table 01h: Serial ID EEPROM
• Table 02h: User writable EEPROM
The details of each memory space are found in the XFP MSA specification Chapter 5.
Reference Documents:
1. XFP MSA revision 4.0, INF-8077i, “10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module” found at www.xfpmsa.org;
April 13, 2004
Regulatory compliance
Bookham IGF-3000 Series 1550 nm XFP transceivers are designed to be Class 1 Laser compliant.
They are certified per the following standards:
Feature
Laser Safety
Agency
Standard
Certificate/Comments
FDA/CDRH
CDRH 21(J) CFR 1040.10
Laser Safety
0520196-02
TÜV
IEC/EN 60950-1:2001
IEC/EN 60825-1/A2:2001
US-TUVR-3130
CAN/CSA-60825-1-03
CU72060154
UL/CSA
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
UL 60950-1:2003
UL 94 V-0
CU72060154
ESD
IEC
MIL-STD-883 Method 3015
IEC61000-4-2
Pass
EMI
FCC/89/336/EE
Part 15 Class B
FCC Class B margin = 46.0 dBuV/m
[EU Directive]
EN55022, EN55024 Class B
EN55022 Class B margin = 15.9 dBuV/m
EU Directives
73/23/EEC (Low voltage)
89/336/EEC (EMC)
Pass
Component Safety
CE
This product meets the requirements of the relevant EMC standards (EN 55022, EN 55024, FCC Part 15). However the EMC performance of the product within
the host system may depend on characteristics of the host system over which Bookham has no control. It may therefore be necessary to ensure that the host
system provides adequate grounding & shielding of the product.
10
Data Sheet
RoHS Compliance
Bookham is fully committed to environment
protection and sustainable development and has
set in place a comprehensive program for
removing polluting and hazardous substances from
all of its products. The relevant evidence of RoHS
compliance is held as part of our controlled
documentation for each of our compliant products.
RoHS compliance parts are available to order,
please refer to the ordering information section for
further details.
Ordering Information:
IGF-32511J
TRX 10G XFP 40KM IR MP COM
ROHS 5/6
Contact Information
North America
Bookham Worldwide
Headquarters
Europe
Paignton Office
Asia
Shenzhen Office
2584 Junction Ave.
San Jose
CA 95134
USA
Brixham Road
Paignton
Devon
TQ4 7BE
United Kingdom
2 Phoenix Road
Futian Free Trade Zone
Shenzhen 518038
China
• Tel: +1 408 919 1500
• Tel: +44 (0) 1803 66 2000
• Fax: +1 408 919 6083
• Fax: +44 (0) 1803 66 2801
• Fax: +86 755 33305805
+86 755 33305807
• Tel: +86 755 33305888
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material
provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by Bookham before
they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the Bookham policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice. The publication of information in this
data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other
protective rights of Bookham or others. Further details
are available from any Bookham sales representative.
www.bookham.com
sales@bookham.com
11
BH12981 Rev 2.0 October 2006
©Bookham 2006. Bookham is a registered trademark of Bookham Inc.