BOOKHAM IGF

Data Sheet
XFP Optical Transceivers for 10km
10G Serial Applications
IGF Series
IGF-42311J
-5 °C to +70 °C Applications
IGF-42312J
-10 °C to +85 °C Applications
The Bookham IGF-4000 Series optical transceiver modules are
high-performance, cost-effective modules for serial optical data
communication applications at 10Gb/s. They are designed to
provide SONET/SDH (with or without FEC), 10Gb/s Ethernet
and 10Gb/s Fibre Channel 10 km compliant links.
The modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at
a nominal wavelength of 1310nm. They incorporate Bookham’s
exclusive optical packaging platform.
The IGF-42312J version operates over the extended
temperature range of -10 °C to 85 °C. This enables higher port
density or allows higher chassis temperature in network
equipment installations.
The modules aid system hardware engineers in implementing
low-cost single mode Physical Media Dependency (PMD)
solutions that are protocol transparent. The “hot pluggable”
feature built into every module reduces manufacturing cost,
inventory costs and allows optical port upgrades at the
customer premises. Built-in remote monitoring via digital
diagnostics allows user access to static and dynamic data
as well as module condition.
The IGF-42311J and IGF-42312J use a DFB laser with an
integrated electroabsorption modulator packaged in
conjunction with an optical isolator. This design provides for
maximum eye opening, minimized jitter generation, and
excellent back reflection performance. The transmitter is fully
EN/IEC60825-1 Class 1/Class I laser eye safety compliant.
Features:
• Multi-Protocol support:
SONET OC-192 SR-1 / SDH I-64.1
IEEE 802.3 10G Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW
10G Fibre Channel
ITU G.709
• 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s data rates
• Supports 10km link distances
• Hot Pluggable
• Low EMI for high port density
• Low power dissipation
• On board Enhanced Digital Diagnostics providing I2C
remote monitoring capability
• XFI Loop-Back Diagnostic
• Integral Signal Conditioning ICs enabling FR4 host
board PCB traces up to 8 inches
• Duplex LC connector
• Transmit disable and loss-of-signal functions
• RoHS compliant
Applications:
• High Port Density Solutions
• SONET / SDH OC-192
• 10Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet Networking
• Telecom, Datacom and Storage-area networking
• Rack-to-rack connectivity
• Client side interconnection
• Fiber to the X aggregation
1
Data Sheet
Absolute maximum ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
Tstg
-40
85
°C
Supply voltage 5
VCC5
0
6
V
Supply voltage 3
VCC3
0
4.0
V
Supply voltage 2
VCC2
0
2.2
V
Supply voltage E5
VEE5
-5.2V Not required
Storage Temp
V
Data AC volt. differential
Tx+, Tx-
-0.5
2
Vpp
Data DC volt
Tx+, Tx-
0
VCC2
Vpp
Recommended operating conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Baud rate
Typ
Max
Units
Notes
11.3
GBd
STM-64/OC-192;
G.709; 10 GbE;
10G FC
5.0
5.25
V
+/- 5%
300
390
mA
3.3
3.47
V
230
250
mA
1.8
1.89
V
0
mA
9.95
Supply voltage 5
VCC5
Supply current 5
ICC5
Supply voltage 3
VCC3
Supply current 3
ICC3
Supply voltage 2
VCC2
Supply current 2
ICC2
0
Supply voltage
VEE5
-5.2
E5
Power dissipation
4.75
3.13
1.71
Pw
+/- 5%
+/- 5%
V
Not required
2.2
2.5
W
IGF-42311J
2.2
2.7
W
IGF-42312J
Temperature case (IGF-42311J)
Ts1
-5
70
°C
Temperature case (IGF-42312J)
Ts1
-10
85
°C
Please contact sales for special requirements
2
Min
Data Sheet
Operating Specifications – electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Value
Typical
Min
Units
Notes
Max
CML input (differential)
VTxDiff
125
700
mVpp
100 ohm differential
CML output (differential)
VRxDiff
360
770
mVpp
100 ohm differential
Tr/Tf
24
Ps
20% - 80%
Output voltage high
VOH
2
VCC3+0.3
V
Output voltage low
VOL
0
0.8
V
Rise/Fall time
Loss of signal
Loss of signal timing
Assert (off to on)
TA
100
µs
Deassert (on to off)
TD
100
µs
Tx_disable high
VDH
2
VCC3+0.3
V
Tx_disable low
VDL
0
0.8
V
Mod_NR high
VNRH
VCC3-0.7
VCC3+0.3
V
Mod_NR low
VNRL
0
0.6
V
Notes:
The IGF-42311J and the IGF-42312J require a baud/64 external reference clock. Reference clock requirements defined by the XFP MSA.
Transmitter operating specifications – optical
Parameter
Min
Value
Typical
Max
Units
1310
1330
nm
-1.0
dBm
Center wavelength
λc
1290
Optical transmit power
Po
-6.0
Side mode suppression
SMSR
30
dB
ER
6
dB
Extinction ratio
Jitter generation
TJ
Jitter generation
TJp-p
Transmitter and dispersion penalty
TDP
Output optical eye
3
Symbol
rms
Meets Telcordia GR-253 Issue 4 and
ITU-T G.825/G.8251
1.0
Notes
EOL
UI
RMS
UI
Peak-to-Peak
dB
10km SMF
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253 & ITU-T G.691/G.959.1 and IEEE 802.3æ
Data Sheet
Receiver operating specifications – optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Input operating wavelength
λ
Receiver sensitivity
PIN-MIN
Maximum input power
PIN-MAX
Value
Typical
1260
Units
1360
nm
-13.4
dBm
Ave. power
at ER=6dB
dBm
Ave. power
0.5
Reflectance
-14
dB
-19
dBm
-15
dBm
6
dB
Loss of Signal
Loss of Signal Assert (Off to On)
PA
Loss of Signal Deassert (On to Off)
PD
Hysteresis
4
PA - PD
-32
0.5
Notes
Max
Data Sheet
Electrical pin out
Top of Board
GND
30
2 VEE5
TD+
29
3 Mod_Desel
TD-
28
4
GND
27
GND
26
5 TX_DIS
6 VCC5
RefCLK-
25
7 GND
RefCLK+
24
8 VCC3
GND
23
9 VCC3
VCC2
22
10 SCL
P_down/RST
21
11 SDA
VCC2
20
12 Mod_Abs
GND
19
13 Mod_NR
RD+
18
14 Rx_LOS
RD-
17
15 GND
GND
16
Figure 1: XFP Module Board Pinout & Names
5
15
Rx_LOS
14
Mod_NR
13
Mod_Abs
12
SDA
11
SCL
10
VCC3
9
VCC3
8
GND
7
VCC5
6
TX_DIS
5
Interrupt_BAR
4
16 GND
1 GND
Interrupt_BAR
GND
17 RD18 RD+
19 GND
20 VCC2
21
P_down/RST
22 VCC2
23 GND
24 RefCLK+
25 RefCLK26 GND
27 GND
Mod_Desel 3
28 TDVEE5
2
GND
1
29 TD+
30 GND
Towards Bezel
Towards ASIC
Figure 2: Host PCB XFP Pinout Top View
Data Sheet
Pin definitions
Pin #
Symbol
Function
Plug Seq
Notes
1
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
2
VEE5
Optional -5.2V Power Supply—NOT USED
2
Mod_Desel
Module De-select; When held low by host allows the
module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
3
Interrupt_BAR; Indicates the presence of an important
condition that can be read over the two wire interface
3
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Turns Off Transmitter Laser Source
3
6
VCC5
+5 V Power Supply
2
7
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
8
VCC3
+3.3 V Power Supply
2
9
VCC3
+3.3 V Power Supply
2
3
4
5
Logic
LVTTL-I
LVTTL-O
LVTTL-I
Interrupt_BAR
1
10
LVTTL-I
SCA
Two Wire Interface Clock
3
2
11
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
Two Wire Interface Data Line
3
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Indicates Module Not Present; Grounded in Module
3
2
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not ready or Indicating Module Operational Fault
3
2
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal Indicator
3
2
15
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
16
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
3
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
3
19
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
20
VCC2
+1.8 V Power Supply
2
P_down/RST
Power down; When high, places the module in the low
power standby mode of less than 1.5 W with 2-wire
interface still operational.
Reset; The falling edge of P_Down/RST initiates a
complete module reset including the 2-wire interface.
3
21
LVTTL-I
1
22
VCC2
+1.8 V Power Supply
2
23
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
Reference Clock Non-Inverted Input, AC coupled on Host Board
3
3
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock Inverted Input, AC coupled on Host Board
3
3
26
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
27
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
3
GND
Module Ground; Signal Ground
1
30
Notes:
6
2
1. Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
2. Open Collector should be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V on the host board.
3. Required for the IGF-42311J and IGF-42312J.
1
Data Sheet
Figure 3. Host Board Supply Filtering
Figure 4. Host Board mechanical layout (mm)
7
Data Sheet
Mechanical interface
The XFP module is a pluggable module with its foundation based on the successful SFP package configuration. It consists of a
rectangular package that is approximately 18mm wide and 78mm long. The module interface is a 30 lead connector. The module
is inserted into a metal cage assembly. As an option, a heat sink can be clipped to the cage to enhance the cooling of the module.
Figure 5. Example of clip-on heat sink
Thermal interface
One of the unique features of the XFP module is that the module cage is designed with the ability to have a thermal heat sink
clipped onto the cage. Thus the equipment manufacturer that designs with the XFP can select a heat sink that is optimized for the
particular environmental conditions of vertical space above module, air flow, air flow direction and desired pressure drop.
Figure 6. Mechanical Dimensions (mm) of the XFP module.
8
Data Sheet
Figure 7. Interface Design with Bezel (mm)
Management Interface
Digital diagnostics is an available interface on all Bookham
XFP transceivers. A 2-wire Serial ID interface provides user
access to vendor/module identification, customer specific
data, link type, static and dynamic monitor hooks, and a
check code mechanism for verifying accuracy in the data
registers. These “static” and “dynamic” diagnostics allow
users to remotely and accurately identify modules and their
vendors, make determinations about its compatibility with the
system, verify which “Enhanced” diagnostics are supported,
and monitor module parameters to determine the module
and link condition.
The module’s “Enhanced Digital Diagnostics” features provide
real-time monitoring of receiver input power, transmitter
power, internal module temperature, laser bias current, and
supply voltage parameters.
The 2-wire serial ID interface was originally defined by the
GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) and SFF-8472
specifications. The XFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement)
document further defined the diagnostics features and
introduced a new memory map of the diagnostic information.
This interface is a 2-wire interface that allows read-only
access to separate memory locations.
The memory location starting at A0h (data address 0 ~ 127)
contains the Digital Diagnostic Functions.
The normal 256 Byte I2C address space is divided into lower
and upper blocks of 128 Bytes. The lower block of 128 Bytes
is always directly available and is used for the diagnostics and
9
control functions that must be accessed repeatedly. One
exception to this is that the standard module identifier Byte
defined in the GBIC and SFP is located in Byte 0 of the
memory map (in the diagnostics space) to allow software
developed for multiple module types to have a common
branching decision point. This Byte is repeated in the Serial
ID section so that it also appears in the expected relationship
to other serial ID bits.
Multiple blocks of memories are available in the upper 128
Bytes of the address space. These are individually addressed
through a table select Byte which the user enters into a
location in the lower address space. Thus, there is a total
available address space of 128 * 256 = 32Kbytes in this
upper memory space. The upper address space tables are
used for less frequently accessed functions such as serial ID,
user writable EEPROM, reserved EEPROM and diagnostics
and control spaces for future standards definition, as well as
ample space for vendor specific functions. These are
allocated as follows:
• Table 01h: Serial ID EEPROM
• Table 02h: User writable EEPROM
The details of each memory space are found in the XFP MSA
specification Chapter 5.
Reference Documents:
1. XFP MSA revision 4.0 found at www.xfpmsa.org;
April 13, 2004
Data Sheet
Regulatory compliance
Bookham IGF-4000 Series 1310nm XFP transceivers are designed to be Class I Laser compliant. They are certified per the
following standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Certificate/Comments
Laser Safety
FDA/CDRH
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10
and 1040.11
0520953-00
IEC/EN 60950
IEC/EN 60825-1:1993
+A1:2001
+A2:2001
US-TUVR-2963
CAN/CSA-60825-1-03
CU72060916 01
IEC/EN 60950-1:2001
US-TUVR-2963
Needle Flame Test to
IEC60950-1:2003/A2
2850381_001
UL 60950-1:2003
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950-1-03
CU72060916 01
MIL
MIL-STD 883 Method 3015.7
Pass
IEC
EN55024 / IEC61000-4-2
Class B
FCC
Emissions 1-40 GHz Class B
Noise frequency range up to 13GHz.
Greater than 9dB margin over tested
range using PRBS pattern.
IEC
EN55022
Emissions 30-1000 MHz
Pass Class B
EN61000-4-3
Immunity 80-1000 MHz 3V/m
Pass Class A
TÜV
Product Safety
TÜV
UL/CSA
ESD
EMI
10
Data Sheet
RoHS Compliance
Bookham is fully committed to environment
protection and sustainable development and has
set in place a comprehensive program for
removing polluting and hazardous substances from
all of its products. The relevant evidence of RoHS
compliance is held as part of our controlled
documentation for each of our compliant products.
RoHS compliance parts are available to order,
please refer to the ordering information section for
further details.
Ordering Information:
IGF-42311J
TRX 10G XFP 10KM SR MP4 COM ROHS 5/6
IGF-42312J
TRX 10G XFP 10KM SR MP EXT ROHS 5/6
Contact Information
North America
Bookham Worldwide
Headquarters
Europe
Paignton Office
Asia
Shenzhen Office
2584 Junction Ave.
San Jose
CA 95134
USA
Brixham Road
Paignton
Devon
TQ4 7BE
United Kingdom
2 Phoenix Road
Futian Free Trade Zone
Shenzhen 518038
China
• Tel: +1 408 919 1500
• Tel: +44 (0) 1803 66 2000
• Fax: +1 408 919 6083
• Fax: +44 (0) 1803 66 2801
• Fax: +86 755 33305805
+86 755 33305807
• Tel: +86 755 33305888
Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material
provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by Bookham before
they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the Bookham policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice. The publication of information in this
data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other
protective rights of Bookham or others. Further details
are available from any Bookham sales representative.
www.bookham.com
sales@bookham.com
11
BH12953 Rev 2.0 July 2006
©Bookham 2005. Bookham is a registered trademark of Bookham Inc.