OPLINK TRXA12M

Multi-rate OC-12/STM-4 SFP Transceivers with
Digital Diagnostics
TRXA12M SM
Product Description
The TRXA12M SFP series of multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with integrated
digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable
interface for OC-12 short reach (SR), intermediate reach (IR) and long reach
(LR) applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as
described in the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev.
9.4), are provided via an I2C serial interface.
Available products under this series are compliant with SONET/SDH
standards for OC-12/STM-4 applications and are capable of operating down
to 155Mb/s data rate. The SR-1 and IR-1 versions are compliant with OC-12/
STM-4 and OC-3/STM-1 interface standards. All modules satisfy Class I Laser
Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. and international standards
as described in the FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 documents, respectively.
The TRXA12M multi-rate transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types
of transceivers without shutting down the power supply of the host system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and
convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP
MSA
The transmitter design incorporates a highly reliable 1310nm or 1550nm
InGaAsP laser and a driver circuit. The receiver features a transimpedance
amplifier IC optimized for high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. The
transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LVTTL
Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also
provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating
case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C or -40°C to +85°C. The housing is
made of plastic and metal for EMI immunity.
Features
 Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
 Compliant with SONET/SDH OC-12/STM-4
(622Mb/s)
 Compliant with SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1
(155Mb/s)











Compatible with SFP MSA
SONET/SDH Reaches (SR-1, IR-1, LR-1 & LR-2)
Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Duplex LC Optical Interface
Excellent EMI & ESD Protection
Hot-pluggable
TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
TX Disable Input
Single +3.3V Power Supply
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Case Temperature1
“B” Option
“A” Option
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
TST
- 40
+ 85
°C
-5
+ 70
- 40
+ 85
TOP
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
0
+5.0
V
Input Voltage
VIN
0
VCC
V
-
-
NA
-
Lead Terminal Finish, Reflow Profile Limits and MSL
1
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
An Oplink Company
RevB-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA12M Single Mode
Transmitter Performance Characteristics
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
125
-
622
Mb/s
- 15.0
- 11.0
- 8.0
- 3.0
- 1.0
+ 2.0
-
-
- 45.0
8.2
-
-
10
-
-
1261
1310
1360
1274
1310
1356
1293
1310
1334
LR-1
1280
1310
1335
LR-2
1480
1550
1580
Operating Data Rate
Average Optical Output
Power (coupled into single
mode fiber), 50% duty cycle
SR-1 & IR-1
PO
LR-1 & LR-2
POFF
Transmitter OFF Output Power
SR-1 & IR-1
Extinction Ratio
Phi /Plo
LR-1 & LR-2
SR-1
IR-1
Center Wavelength 1
λC
SR-1
Spectral Width (RMS) 1
ΔλRMS
IR-1
-
-
4.0
-
-
2.5 or 4.0
dBm
dBm
dB
nm
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
LR-1 & LR-2
Δλ20
-
-
1.0
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
LR-1 & LR-2
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Optical Output Eye
1
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T Recommendation G.957
For IR version, the center wavelength is either 1274nm ≤ λc ≤ 1356nm for ΔλRMS ≤ 2.5nm
or 1293nm ≤ λc ≤ 1334nm for ΔλRMS ≤ 4.0nm.
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Receiver Performance Characteristics
All parameters guaranteed only at typical data rate
Parameter
Operating Data Rate
Receiver Sensitivity (10 BER)
-10
1
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
125
-
622
Mb/s
Pmin
- 28.0
- 31.0
-
dBm
dBm
Pmin
- 7.0
- 3.0
-
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 28.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 45.0
-
-
Maximum Input Optical Power (10 BER)
-10
LOS Thresholds 1
Symbol
1
dBm
Increasing Light Input
t_loss_off
-
-
100
Decreasing Light Input
t_loss_on
2.3
-
100
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
1.5
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
1100
-
1600
nm
Receiver Reflectance (LR-2 only)
-
-
-
- 27.0
LOS Timing Delay
1
μs
dB
Specified in average optical input power and measured at 155Mb/s & 622Mb/s and at 1310nm (1550nm for LR-2) wavelength with 2 -1 PRBS,
125Mb/s with 27-1 PRBS.
23
Laser Safety
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class I Laser
products per FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be operated under specified
operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
DATE OF MANUFACTURE:
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class I Laser Safety Requirements
2
RevB-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA12M Single Mode
Transmitter Electrical Interface (Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Input Voltage Swing (TD+ & TD-) 1
Input HIGH Voltage (TX Disable)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.25
-
2.4
V
VIH
VCC
V
2.0
-
2
VIL
0
-
0.8
V
Output HIGH Voltage (TX Fault) 3
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
Output LOW Voltage (TX Fault)
VOL
0
-
0.8
V
Input LOW Voltage (TX Disable)
1
2
3
2
3
Differential peak-to-peak voltage.
There is an internal 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to VccT.
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V))
Receiver Electrical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.6
-
2.0
V
Output HIGH Voltage (LOS)
2
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
Output LOW Voltage (LOS))
2
VOL
0
-
0.5
V
Output Voltage Swing (RD+ & RD-)
1
2
1
Differential peak-to-peak voltage across external 100Ω load.
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics
Parameter
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V))
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Supply Current
ICC
-
210
275
mA
Module Definition
MOD_DEF(0)
pin 6
MOD_DEF(1)
pin 5
MOD_DEF(2)
pin 4
Interpretation by Host
TTL LOW
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Electrical Pad Layout
Host Board Connector Pad Layout
20
TX GND
1
TX GND
19
TD- (TX DATA IN-)
2
TX Fault
1
18
TD+ (TX DATA IN+)
3
TX Disable
2
17
TX GND
4
MOD_DEF(2)
3
16
VccTX
5
MOD_DEF(1)
4
15
VccRX
6
MOD_DEF(0)
14
RX GND
7
NO CONNECTION
6
13
RD+ (RX DATA OUT+)
8
LOS
7
12
RD- (RX DATA OUT-)
9
RX GND
8
11
RX GND
10
RX GND
9
Top of Board
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Toward
Bezel
5
10
Bottom of Board
(as viewed thru top of board)
3
20
19
18
17
16
15
Toward
ASIC
14
13
12
11
RevB-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA12M Single Mode
Example of SFP host board schematic
Vcc
3.3V
1μH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
Vcc
3.3V
+
0.1
10
0.1
+
TX Disable
10
0.1
R R
16
15
TRXA12M
3
100
R
R
2
TX Fault
8
LOS
4
5
MOD_DEF(2)
6
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
(100Ω to ground internally)
TX DATA IN+
18
13
RX DATA OUT+
to 50Ω load
TX DATA IN-
19
12
RX DATA OUTto 50Ω load
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
Application Notes
Electrical interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1μF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the
host board.
Upon power up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection),
and MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects
this condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard
two-wire I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock
signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM
segments of the SFP that are not write protected, and the
negative edge clocks data from the SFP.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors
the level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic
HIGH when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The
host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and
end of serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring
functions are internal temperature, supply voltage, bias
current, transmitter power, average receiver signal, all alarms
and warnings and software monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The
device is internally calibrated.
TX_Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally, and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the
host board. TX Fault in non-latching (automatically deasserts
when fault goes away).
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFPMSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.4
TX_Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm).
Power supply and grounding: The power supply line should
be well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass capacitors
should be as close to the transceiver module as possible.
Serial Identification and Monitoring: The module
definition of SFP is indicated by the three module definition
pins, MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2).
Oplink Communications, Inc.
4
RevB-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA12M Single Mode
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
Package Outline
Dimensions in inches [mm]
Default tolerances:
.xxx = ± .005”, .xx = ± .01”
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s Sales
and Marketing for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200 or [email protected]
Oplink Communications, Inc. reserves the right to make changes in equipment design or specifications without notice. Information supplied by Oplink Communications, Inc. is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed by Oplink Communications, Inc. for its use nor for any infringements
of third parties, which may result from its use. No license is granted by implication or otherwise under any patent right of Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevB-NP.2008.09.09
© 2006, Oplink Communications, Inc.
5