OPLINK TRXA48M

Multi-rate OC-48/STM-16 SFP Transceivers
with Digital Diagnostics
TRXA48M Single Mode
Product Description
The TRXA48M SFP series of multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with digital
diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface
for short reach (SR), intermediate reach (IR) and long reach (LR) applications.
Diagnostics monitoring functionality (alarm and warning features) is
integrated into the design via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) SFF-8472, Rev. 9.4.
Products under this series are compatible with SONET/ SDH standards for
OC-48/STM-16 (2.488Gb/s) SR-1/I-16 short reach, IR-1/S-16.1 & IR-2/S-16.2
intermediate reach and LR-1/L-16.1 & LR-2/L-16.2 long reach applications,
OC-3/STM-1 (156Mb/s) and OC-12/STM-4 (622Mb/s) SR/I-1 and I-4 short
reach applications; Gigabit Ethernet LX (1.25Gb/s) applications per IEEE 802.3;
and Fibre Channel 200-SM-LC-L (2.125Gb/s) and 100-SM-LC-L (1.062Gb/s)
applications per FC-PI standards. The transceivers support data rates ranging
from 2.67Gb/s down to 125Mb/s. All modules satisfy Class I Laser Safety
requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC60825 standards.
The TRXA48 multi-rate transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types
of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.
The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and
convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP
MSA.
The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LVTTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are
also provided.
The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating
case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C or -40°C to +85°C. The housing is
made of metal for EMI immunity.
Features










Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
Operating Bit Rate of 125Mb/s to 2.67Gb/s
Compatible with SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16
Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet LX
Compatible with Fibre Channel 200-SM-LC-L
and 100-SM-LC-L
Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics
APD Receiver for Long Reach Applications
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Duplex LC Optical Interface
 Hot-pluggable
 TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
 TX Disable Input
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Case Temperature1
“B” Option
“A” Option
Supply Voltage
Maximum Input Optical Power (30 seconds max.)
Input Voltage
Lead Terminal Finish, Reflow Profile Limits and MSL
1
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
TST
- 40
+ 85
°C
-5
+ 70
- 40
+ 85
0
+5.0
V
Pin,max
-
+ 3.0
dBm
VIN
0
VCC
V
-
-
NA
-
TOP
VCC
°C
Measured on top side of SFP module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
An Oplink Company
RevC-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA48M Single Mode
Transmitter Performance Characteristics
Parameter
Operating Data Rate
Average Optical Output
Power (coupled into
single mode fiber), 50%
duty cycle
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
0.125
-
2.67
Mb/s
- 8.0
-
- 3.0
- 5.0
-
0
- 2.0
-
+ 3.0
8.2
-
-
SR-1
IR-1, IR-2
PO
LR-1, LR-2
OC-3/12/48 & 2.125Gb/s
Extinction Ratio
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
1.25Gb/s & 1.062Gb/s
Phi /Plo
IR-2
Center Wavelength
λC
LR-1
LR-2
Spectral Width (RMS)
ΔλRMS
SR-1
dB
-
-
1266
1310
1360
1430
1550
1580
1280
1310
1335
1500
1550
1580
-
-
2.4
nm
9.0
SR-1, IR-1
dBm
1
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
IR-1, IR-2, LR-1, LR-2
Δλ20
-
-
1.0
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
IR-1, IR-2, LR-1, LR-2
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
t r , tf
-
-
0.16
ns
RIN
--
-
- 117
dB/Hz
JG
-
-
0.07
UIp-p
--
-
1.0
--
-
2.0
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20% to 80%)
Relative Intensity Noise
Jitter Generation
OC-48
IR-1, IR-2, LR-1,
Dispersion Penalty
LR-2
2
-
Optical Output Eye
dB
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T Recommendation G.957
Except for LR-2 which is 8.2dB minimum.
2
Specified at 1600ps/nm dispersion, which corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength
range of 1500-1580nm
1
Receiver Performance Characteristics
Parameter
Operating Data Rate
Receiver Sensitivity
(10-10 BER)1
Receiver Sensitivity
(10-12 BER)2
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
B
0.125
-
2.67
Gb/s
- 19.0
-
-
Pmin
- 28.0
-
-
- 23.0
-
-
- 20.0
-
-
- 26.0
-
-
- 23.0
-
-
SR-1, IR-1, IR-2
2.67Gb/s,
OC-48
LR-1, LR-2
OC-3/12
2.125Gb/s,
1.25Gb/s,
1.062Gb/s
SR-1, IR-1, IR-2
LR-1, LR-2
Pmin
0.125Gb/s
Maximum Input Optical
Power (10 -12 BER)
SR-1
IR-1, IR-2
Pmax
LR-1, LR-2
- 3.0
-
-
0
-
-
- 8.0
-
-
dBm
dBm
dBm
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 23.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 35.0
-
-
Increasing Light Input
Plos+
-
-
- 28.0
Decreasing Light Input
Plos-
- 42.0
-
-
Increasing Light Input
t_loss_off
-
-
100
Decreasing Light Input
t_loss_on
2.3
-
100
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5 3
-
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
1260
-
1600
nm
Receiver Reflectance
-
-
-
- 27.0
dB
LOS
Thresholds
SR-1, IR-1,
IR-2
LR-1, LR-2
LOS Timing Delay
1
2
3
dBm
μs
Measured with 2 -1 PRBS.
Measured with 27-1 PRBS.
For OC-3, Minimum Hysteresis is 0.2dB.
23
Oplink Communications, Inc.
2
RevC-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA48M Single Mode
Transmitter Performance Characteristics
Parameter
Input Voltage Swing (TD+ & TD-) 1
Input HIGH Voltage (TX Disable)
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V)
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.35
-
1.75
V
VIH
VCC
V
2.0
-
2
VIL
0
-
0.8
V
Output HIGH Voltage (TX Fault) 3
VOH
2.0
-
VCC + 0.3
V
Output LOW Voltage (TX Fault)
VOL
0
-
0.8
V
Input LOW Voltage (TX Disable)
1
2
3
2
3
Differential peak-to-peak voltage.
There is an internal 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to VccT.
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V))
Receiver Electrical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VPP-DIF
0.40
-
1.75
V
Output HIGH Voltage (LOS)
2
VOH
VCC - 1.3
-
VCC + 0.3
V
Output LOW Voltage (LOS))
2
VOL
0
-
0.5
V
Output Voltage Swing (RD+ & RD-)
1
2
1
Differential peak-to-peak voltage across external 100Ω load.
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics
Parameter
Supply Voltage
(Over Operating Case Temperature. VCC = 3.13 to 3.47V))
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
-
175
295
-
175
350
SR-1, IR-1, IR-2
Supply Current
ICC
LR-1, LR-2
mA
Module Definition
MOD_DEF(0)
pin 6
MOD_DEF(1)
pin 5
MOD_DEF(2)
pin 4
Interpretation by Host
TTL LOW
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Electrical Pad Layout
Host Board Connector Pad Layout
20
TX GND
1
TX GND
19
TD- (TX DATA IN-)
2
TX Fault
1
18
TD+ (TX DATA IN+)
3
TX Disable
2
17
TX GND
4
MOD_DEF(2)
3
16
VccTX
5
MOD_DEF(1)
4
15
VccRX
6
MOD_DEF(0)
14
RX GND
7
NO CONNECTION
6
13
RD+ (RX DATA OUT+)
8
LOS
7
12
RD- (RX DATA OUT-)
9
RX GND
8
11
RX GND
10
RX GND
9
Top of Board
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Toward
Bezel
5
10
Bottom of Board
(as viewed thru top of board)
3
20
19
18
17
16
15
Toward
ASIC
14
13
12
11
RevC-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA48M Single Mode
Example of SFP host board schematic
Vcc
3.3V
1μH coil or ferrite bead
(<0.2Ω series resistance)
Vcc
3.3V
+
0.1
10
0.1
+
10
TX Disable
0.1
R R
16
15
TRXA48M
3
100
R
R
2
TX Fault
8
LOS
4
5
MOD_DEF(2)
6
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
(Internally Grounded)
TX DATA IN+
18
13
RX DATA OUT+
to 50Ω load
TX DATA IN-
19
12
RX DATA OUTto 50Ω load
1, 9, 10, 11, 14, 17, 20
R: 4.7 to 10kΩ
Application Notes
Electrical interface: All signal interfaces are compliant with
the SFP MSA specification. The high speed DATA interface
is differential AC-coupled internally with 0.1μF and can be
directly connected to a 3.3V SERDES IC. All low speed control
and sense output signals are open collector TTL compatible
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the
host board
Upon power up, MOD_DEF(1:2) appear as NC (no connection),
and MOD_DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects
this condition, it activates the serial protocol (standard
two-wire I2C serial interface) and generates the serial clock
signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into the EEPROM
segments of the SFP that are not write protected, and the
negative edge clocks data from the SFP.
Loss of Signal (LOS): The Loss of Signal circuit monitors
the level of the incoming optical signal and generates a logic
HIGH when an insufficient photocurrent is produced.
The serial data signal (SDA) is for serial data transfer. The
host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the startand
end of serial protocol activation. The supported monitoring
functions are internal temperature, supply voltage, bias
current, transmitter power, average receiver signal, all alarms
and warnings and software monitoring of TX Fault/LOS. The
device is internally calibrated.
TX_Fault: The output indicates LOW when the transmitter
is operating normally, and HIGH with a laser fault including
laser end-of-life. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output
and should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10kΩ resistor on the
host board. TX Fault in non-latching (automatically deasserts
when fault goes away).
The data transfer protocol and the details of the mandatory
and vendor specific data structures are defined in the SFPMSA,
and SFF-8472, Rev. 9.4
TX_Disable: When the TX Disable pin is at logic HIGH, the
transmitter optical output is disabled (less than -45dBm).
Power supply and grounding: The power supply line
shouldbe well-filtered. All 0.1μF power supply bypass
capacitors should be as close to the transceiver module
as possible.
Serial Identification and Monitoring: The module
definition of SFP is indicated by the three module definition
pins, MOD_DEF(0), MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2).
Laser Safety
Laser Safety: All transceivers are Class I Laser
products per FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards. They must be operated under specified
operating conditions.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Oplink Communications, Inc.
DATE OF MANUFACTURE:
This product complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Meets Class I Laser Safety Requirements
4
RevC-NP.2008.09.09
TRXA48M Single Mode
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
Package Outline
Dimensions in inches [mm]
Default tolerances:
.xxx = ± .005”, .xx = ± .01”
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s Sales
and Marketing for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200 or [email protected]
Oplink Communications, Inc. reserves the right to make changes in equipment design or specifications without notice. Information supplied by Oplink Communications, Inc. is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed by Oplink Communications, Inc. for its use nor for any infringements
of third parties, which may result from its use. No license is granted by implication or otherwise under any patent right of Oplink Communications, Inc.
RevC-NP.2008.09.09
© 2006, Oplink Communications, Inc.
5