Download

DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
1-Fiber Detachable DVI module,
DVFX-110
DATA SHEET
Contents
 Description
 Features
 Applications
 Technical Specifications
 Functions
 Drawing
 Fiber Connection
 DVI Pin Description
OPTICIS HQ
Opticis Co., Ltd.
# 16Fl, Kins Tower Jeongja 331,
8 Sungnam-daero, Bundang-gu
Sungnam-si, Gyunggi-do, 463-782
South Korea
Te l: +82 (31) 719-8033
Fax: +82 (31) 719-8032
www.opticis.com
[email protected]
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-1-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
1-Fiber Detachable DVI module, DVFX-110
Description
DVFX-110 is capable of driving uncompressed WUXGA (1920x1200) 60Hz DVI signal up to 1km (3280ft)
over one (1) single-mode or 500 meters (1640ft) over multi-mode fiber.
The EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) in a display can be read and restored by just plugging
once transmitter to the display. This Self-EDID programming feature makes the installation of DVFX-110TR more easy and flexile at any variable resolution display systems.
The key features of DVFX-110-TR is, by using an optical splitter (OPS-116S), one (1) signal from
transmitter can be copied up to sixteen (16) times and it gives you a cost effective and space saving
installation for various application.
For your convenience, UXGA EDID would have been done before shipment as a default. The modules are
constituted of three parts as follows;
-
One (1) transmitter converting electrical to optical signals, model name: DVFX-110-T
-
One (1) receiver converting optical to electrical signals, model name: DVFX-110-R
-
Two (2) AC Adaptors to 110V-240V with DC 5V 2A outlet
Features

Extends all VESA resolution up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 60Hz DVI data up to 1km
(3280 feet) over one (1) single-mode or 500 meters (1640ft) over one (1) multi-mode fiber

Detachable feature with a simplex SC connector for each module

Offers self-EDID programming feature, detecting from a display and restoring to an EEPROM in the
transmitter just by plugging to the display without any physical DDC connection

The modules are compact enough to directly plug to graphic sources and displays by adopting DVIplugs

Includes two (2) +5V DC power adapters for the transmitter and receiver

Complies with Class 1 Laser Eye Safety in compliance with FDA/CDRH, UL/EN 60601-1, 60601-1-2

Certifies FCC and CE standards for EMI/RFI emission

Data security with negligible RFI/EMI emissions and loss of video quality due to no copper conductor
present
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-2-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
Applications

Digital FPDs, PDPs and projectors for medical appliances, aero, traffic control, factory, and bank

Digital FPDs and projectors in conference room and auditorium

Kiosk with digital FPDs showing full motion graphic displays from remote systems

PDP displays for information in public sites

LED signboards in streets and in stadiums
Technical Specifications
General Specifications
-
Components
Electrical
Optical
Mechanical
Connect
-
Parameter
Laser Diodes in Tx Module
Photo Diodes in Rx Module
Input and Output Signals
Data Transfer Rate (Graphic Data)
Total Jitter at the end of Rx output
Skew inter-channels
Link Power Budget
Module dimension (WDH)
Optical Connector
Electric Connector Type from Systems
and to Displays
Recommended Fiber
24 pin DVI-D plug
9um-single-mode Glass Fiber
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Storage Relative Humidity
-
Specifications
1310nm/1550nm 2ch transmitter with FP-LD
1310nm/1550nm 2ch receiver with GaAs PIN-PD
TMDS Level (complying with DVI1.0)
Max. 1.65Gbps
Max. 309 ps
Max. 6ns
Min 13.9dB
39 x 68 x 14.6mm
Simplex SC connectors
Symbol
VCC
Top
Ts
Hs
Minimum
0
- 30
0
Maximum
+ 7.0
50
+ 70
85
Units
V
C
C
%RH
Operating Conditions
Transmitter module (E-to-O converter): DVFX-110-TX
Power
Supply
T
M
D
S
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Power Dissipation
Power Supply Rejection
(Note1)
Data Output Load
Symbol
Vcc
ITCC
PTX
PSR
Minimum
4.5
650
2.925
RLD
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
Typical
5.0
680
3.400
Maximum
5.5
710
3.905
Units
V
mA
W
50
mVp-p
50
Ω
24, June. 2014
-3-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
Optical Link
(Note3)
Graphic Supply Voltage
(Note2)
Single-Ended High Level
Input Voltage
Single-Ended Low Level
Input Voltage
Single-Ended Input Swing
Voltage
Output Optical Power (Note 3)
Wavelength
Spectral width in RMS
Relative Intensity of Noise
(Note4)
Extinction Ratio
GVCC
Rising/Falling Time
Jitter in p-p value (Note5)
Trise/Tfall
Tjitter
+ 3.1
+ 3.3
+ 3.5
V
GVIH
GVCC 0.01
GVCC
GVCC + 0.01
V
GVIL
GVCC - 0.6
-
GVCC - 0.4
V
0.4
-
0.6
V
-6.0
1310
-
0
1550
2
dBm
nm
nm
GVISWING
Po


RIN
-20
Ext
dB/Hz
4
dB
260
260
ps
ps
Note1. Tested with a 50mVp-p sinusoidal signal in the frequency range from 500 Hz to 500 MHz on the V CC supply with
the recommended power supply filter in place. Typically less than a 0.25 dB change in sensitivity is experienced.
Note2. Graphic Supply Voltage is regulated reference voltage for signal processing in modules
Note3. Measure each optical wavelength at the end of 2 meter 50/125um MMGOF
Note4. Measure in 1GHz of frequency bandwidth
Note5. Use PPG (Pulse Pattern Generator) source with jitter 50ps
Receiver module (O-to-E converter): DVFX-110-RX
Power
Supply
TMDS
Optical Link (Note9)
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Power Dissipation
Power Supply Rejection
(Note6)
Data Input Load
Graphic Supply Voltage
(Note7)
Single-Ended Output Swing
Voltage (Note8)
Receiving Optical Power
Receiving Wavelength
Symbol
Vcc
IRCC
PRX
PSR
Minimum
4.5
530
2.385
Signal_Detect Good
Signal_Detect Fail
SDg
SDf
-21
dBm
dBm
Link Power Budget
Pbgt
13.9
dB
Total Jitter (note 10)
TRjitter
RLD
GVCC
GVISWING
Po

Typical
5.0
560
2.8
Maximum
5.5
590
3.245
Units
V
mA
W
50
mVp-p
50
Ω
+ 3.1
+ 3.3
+ 3.5
V
0.2
-
0.4
V
-21
1260
1480
0
1360
1600
-31
dBm
1310
1550
309
nm
ps
Note6. Tested with a 50mVp-p sinusoidal signal in the frequency range from 500 Hz to 500 MHz on the V CC supply with
the recommended power supply filter in place. Typically less than a 0.25 dB change in sensitivity is experienced.
Note7. Graphic Supply Voltage is regulated reference voltage for signal processing in modules
Note8. TMDS outputs are coupled in AC
Note9. Measure signals at the end of 2 meter 50/125um MMGOF
Note10. It is measured as total jitters including Tx and Rx modules under maximum extension, 500 meters with UXGA 60Hz.
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-4-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
-
Recommended Specifications of Fiber-Optic Cables
Parameters
Conditions
Fiber Type
Modal Bandwidth
Fiber Cable Attenuation
Extension Distance
No. of Ferrules
Skew
Insertion Attenuation
Total Optical Attenuation
 = 1310nm
 = 1550nm
 = 1310nm
 = 1550nm
Specifications
9m Single-mode Graded Index Glass
Fiber
Min. 400 MHz km
Max. 3.5dB/km
Simplex SC*
In 330 ft (100 meter) extension
10 – 1650ft (500 meter)
1 ferrule
Max. 0.4ns
Max. 0.5dB
Max. 1.5dB
Note*: Some plastic couplers to clamp two LC connectors could not fit in.
Functions
-
Self-EDID Function
The EDID in a display can be read and restored by just plugging it to the display. This self-EDID
programming feature makes the installation of DVFX-110 more easy and flexile at any variable
resolution display systems.
-
Power Protection Circuit Mode in Transmitter Module
The transmitter (Tx) module of DVFX-110-TR is designed for power protection circuit from conflict of
power supply between the external AC/DC power adapter and your DVI source by #14 pin.
We strongly recommend to use external AC/DC adapter for Transmitter (Tx) for stable power
supplying. In case of Receiver (Rx), power should be supplied by AC/DC adapter due to no
internal power supplying from the displays.
-
Signal Detect Mode in Receiver Module
It offers squelch function blocking output signals when optical input power is lower than as specified in
a certain case, for instance, loosing optical connectors.
-
Signal Splitting Function
One (1) signal from transmitter can be copied up to sixteen (16) times by using an optical splitter
(OPS-116S) and it gives you a cost effective and space saving installation for various application.
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-5-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
Drawing
Dimension [mm]
Note: The transmitter, DVFX-110-T and the receiver, DVFX-110-R have the same mechanical dimensions.
Fiber Connection
The diagram shows the connection of transmitter (Tx; plug in PCs) and receiver (Rx; plug in displays)
modules by using one (1) SC patch cords fiber.
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-6-
DVFX-110-TR (Ver. 1.2)
www.opticis.com
DVI Pin Description
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Symbol
CH2CH2+
GND
CH4CH4+
DDC Clock
DDC Data
N.C.
CH1CH1+
GND
CH3CH3+
14
5V
15
GND
Hot plug
Detect
CH0CH0+
GND
CH5CH5+
GND
CLK+
CLK-
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Functional Description
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2/4 Shield
TMDS Data Signal Channel 4 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 4 Positive
DDC Clock line for DDC2B communication
DDC Data line for DDC2B communication
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1/3 Shield
TMDS Data Signal Channel 3 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 3 Positive
Main Power Input for Transmitter from Host
5 V Output for Receiver to monitor
Ground
(Note11)
Signal is driven by monitor to enable the system to identify the presence of a monitor
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0/5 Shield
TMDS Data Signal Channel 5 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 5 Positive
TMDS Clock Signal Shield
TMDS Clock Channel Positive
TMDS Clock Channel Negative
Note11) The AC-to-DC adapter for transmitter is option for Desk Top PC user.
But Note PC user has to use the AC-to-DC adapter because the power of Note PC is not enough to drive DVFX-110
transmitter.
Copyright © 2014, All rights reserved by Opticis
24, June. 2014
-7-
Similar pages